Skip to main content

History of Federal Ridings since 1867



ASSINIBOIA, Saskatchewan (1908 - 1988)


See:ASSINIBOIA EAST (Saskatchewan)( - )
QU'APPELLE (Saskatchewan)(1908 - 1968)

S.C. 1907, c.41

The electoral district of Assiniboia, bounded as follows: Commencing at the south-east corner of the province of Saskatchewan; thence northerly along the east boundary of the said province of Saskatchewan to the north boundary of the eleventh township; thence westerly along the north boundary of the eleventh townships to the meridian between the fourteenth and fifteenth ranges west of the second meridian; thence southerly along the said meridian between the fourteenth and fifteenth ranges west of the second meridian to the south boundary of the province of Saskatchewan; thence east along the said south boundary of the province of Saskatchewan to the point of commencement.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
11 1908/10/26 TURRIFF, John Gillanders Farmer  4,048 53.33% Lib. 
RICHARDSON, Robert Lorne   3,542 46.67% Ind. Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
12 1911/09/21 TURRIFF, John Gillanders Farmer  5,804 61.86% Lib. 
SMITH, Christopher "C".   3,578 38.14% Cons. 

S.C. 1914, c.51

The electoral district of Assiniboia, bounded as follows:- Commencing at the south-east corner of the province of Saskatchewan; thence northerly along the east boundary of the said province of Saskatchewan to the north boundary of the eleventh township; thence westerly along the north boundary of the eleventh townships to the meridian between the tenth and eleventh ranges west of the second meridian; thence southerly along the said meridian between the tenth and eleventh ranges west of the second meridian to the south boundary of the province of Saskatchewan; thence easterly along the said south boundary of the province of Saskatchewan to the point of commencement. The said electoral district of Assiniboia shall return one member.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
13 1917/12/17 TURRIFF, John Gillanders Farmer  6,836 74.73% Union 
WADDINGTON, Edward   2,312 25.27% Opp 

By-Election:   On Mr. Turiff being called to the Senate, 23-9-1918

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1919/10/27 GOULD, Oliver Robert Farmer  7,712 75.61% UF 
MOTHERWELL, William Richard   2,488 24.39% Lib. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
14 1921/12/06 GOULD, Oliver Robert Farmer  6,549 56.35% Prog. 
MCLEOD, Hugh Farmer  2,847 24.50% Lib. 
LYND, William Wallace Barrister  2,225 19.15% Cons. 

S.C. 1924, c.63

ASSINIBOIA consisting of townships one (1) to eleven (11) inclusive in ranges thirty (30) to thirty-four (34) inclusive west of the principal meridian and of townships one (1) to eleven (11) inclusive in ranges one (1) to ten (10) inclusive west of the second meridian.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
15 1925/10/29 MCKENZIE, Robert Agent  4,356 44.53% Lib. 
GOULD, Oliver Robert Farmer  3,124 31.93% Prog. 
HILL, Joseph Farmer  2,303 23.54% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
16 1926/09/14 MCKENZIE, Robert Agent  6,066 46.49% Lib. 
HILL, Joseph Farmer  3,845 29.47% Cons. 
BURCHILL, Samuel Farmer  3,137 24.04% Prog. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
17 1930/07/28 MCKENZIE, Robert Agent  8,226 52.42% Lib. 
CREIGHTON, James Forbes Physician  7,466 47.58% Cons. 

S.C. 1933, c.54

ASSINIBOIA consisting of townships one (1) to ten (10) inclusive in ranges thirty (30) to thirty-four (34) inclusive west of the principal meridian and of townships one (1) to eleven (11) inclusive, in ranges one (1), two (2) and three (3), west of the second meridian; townships one (1) to twelve (12) inclusive in range four (4), west of the second meridian and townships one (1) to thirteen (13) inclusive in ranges five (5), to nine (9) inclusive, west of the second principal meridian.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
18 1935/10/14 MCKENZIE, Robert Agent  6,213 41.67% Lib. 
LYND, W. Wallace Barrister  3,847 25.80% Cons. 
BROUGHTON, Charles Gordon Farmer  3,293 22.09% CCF 
HILTON, John Harrison Company manager  1,557 10.44% S.C. 

By-Election:   On Mr. McKenzie's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 9-12-1935

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1936/01/06 GARDINER, James Garfield Farmer  7,282 66.21% Lib. 
IRVINE, William Author  3,717 33.79% CCF 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
19 1940/03/26 TRIPP, Jesse Pickard Druggist  6,846 45.12% Lib. 
HORNER, Samuel Norval Farmer  4,812 31.71% CCF 
HART, James Lawrence Barrister  3,516 23.17% Nat. Gov. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
20 1945/06/11 MCCULLOUGH, Edward George Farmer  6,952 43.96% CCF 
TRIPP, Jesse Pickard Druggist  5,779 36.54% Lib. 
HILL, Joseph Farmer  3,084 19.50% P.C. 

S.C. 1947, c.71

ASSINIBOIA consisting of townships one (1) to twelve (12) inclusive in ranges fourteen (14) to twenty (20) inclusive; and of townships one (1) to ten (10) inclusive in ranges twenty-one (21) to thirty (30) inclusive all west of the second meridian; and of townships one (1) to ten (10) inclusive in ranges one (1) to three (3) inclusive west of the third meridian.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
21 1949/06/27 ARGUE, Hazen Robert Farmer  8,442 45.85% CCF 
MACDONALD, Raymond Alexander Barrister  6,858 37.24% Lib. 
MACDONALD, George Jacob Veterinarian  2,458 13.35% P.C. 
MEGINBIR, Arnold L. Farmer  656 3.56% S.C. 

S.C. 1952, c.48

ASSINIBOIA consisting of townships one (1) to eleven (11) inclusive and sections one (1) to eighteen (18) inclusive of township twelve (12) all in ranges fourteen (14) to twenty (20) inclusive; townships one (1) to fifteen (15) inclusive in ranges twenty-one (21) to twenty-seven (27) inclusive; townships one (1) to sixteen (16) inclusive in ranges twenty-eight (28) to thirty (30) inclusive; all the aforesaid lands being west of the second meridian; townships one (1) to sixteen (16) inclusive in ranges one (1) to three (3) inclusive west of the third meridian.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
22 1953/08/10 ARGUE, Hazen Robert Farmer  10,596 52.01% CCF 
MEEK, Elmer William School teacher  7,218 35.43% Lib. 
HAMILTON, Frank Fletcher Farmer  1,860 9.13% P.C. 
MEGINBIR, Arnold L. Farmer  698 3.43% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
23 1957/06/10 ARGUE, Hazen Robert Farmer  10,389 47.04% CCF 
THATCHER, Wilbert Ross Merchant  8,862 40.13% Lib. 
FERGUSON, W.J. Farmer  1,931 8.74% P.C. 
BATZA, Anthony Salesman  903 4.09% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
24 1958/03/31 ARGUE, Hazen Robert Farmer  9,104 42.08% CCF 
FERGUSON, W.J. Farmer  6,360 29.39% P.C. 
THATCHER, Wilbert Ross Merchant  6,173 28.53% Lib. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
25 1962/06/18 ARGUE, Hazen Robert Farmer  7,739 36.36% Lib. 
WATSON, Lawrence Farmer  7,386 34.70% P.C. 
BAILEY, Cecil T. Teacher  5,153 24.21% N.D.P. 
RUMBLE, Daryl D. Farmer  1,009 4.74% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
26 1963/04/08 WATSON, Lawrence Farmer  9,393 44.81% P.C. 
ARGUE, Hazen Robert Farmer  7,311 34.88% Lib. 
BAILEY, Cecil T. Teacher  3,683 17.57% N.D.P. 
RUMBLE, Daryl David Farmer  575 2.74% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
27 1965/11/08 WATSON, Lawrence Farmer  7,913 38.71% P.C. 
ARGUE, Hazen Robert Farmer  7,294 35.68% Lib. 
WILSON, John C. Auditor  4,934 24.13% N.D.P. 
MEGINBIR, Arnold L. Farmer  303 1.48% S.C. 

Representation Order, 1966

ASSINIBOIA consisting of: In ranges 10 to 12 inclusive, townships 1 to 6 inclusive; In ranges 13 to 16 inclusive, townships 1 to 16 inclusive; In range 17 and ranges west thereof to the 3rd meridian, townships 1 to 15 inclusive; All aforesaid ranges being west of the 2nd meridian; In ranges 1 to 9 inclusive, west of the 3rd meridian, townships 1 to 15 inclusive, excepting township 15 in range 4; In said township 15 in range 4, sections 1 to 12 inclusive, sections 16 to 20 inclusive, and section 30; Together with all Indian Reserves or parts thereof lying within the above described lands.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
28 1968/06/25 DOUGLAS, Albert B. Farmer  9,636 33.84% Lib. 
WATSON, Lawrence Farmer  9,541 33.51% P.C. 
WILSON, Bruce L. Manager  9,295 32.65% N.D.P. 

By-Election:   On Mr. Douglas' death, 6-3-1971

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1971/11/08 KNIGHT, Bill Teacher  9,956 39.54% N.D.P. 
WATSON, Lawrence Farmer  8,172 32.46% P.C. 
HOOKER, Jim Farmer  7,051 28.00% Lib. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
29 1972/10/30 KNIGHT, Bill Teacher  9,936 36.24% N.D.P. 
ANDERSON, Boyd Farmer, rancher  8,843 32.25% P.C. 
FLATEN, Norm Farmer  7,799 28.45% Lib. 
THAUBERGER, Joseph A. Retired farmer  839 3.06% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
30 1974/07/08 GOODALE, Ralph Lawyer  9,986 37.29% Lib. 
KNIGHT, Bill Teacher  9,441 35.26% N.D.P. 
HART, Tom Health inspector  7,105 26.53% P.C. 
MCRAE, Rod Farmer  246 0.92% S.C. 

Representation Order, 1976

ASSINIBOIA consisting of: in Range 6, Townships 1 and 2; in Ranges 7, 8 and 9, Townships 1 to 6; in Range 10, Townships 1 to 15; in Ranges 11 to 16, Townships 1 to 16, excepting the Assiniboine Indian Reserve No. 76; in Ranges 17 to 21, Townships 1 to 15; in Range 22 and ranges west thereof to the 3rd Meridian, Townships 1 to 12; all said ranges being west of the 2nd Meridian; in Ranges 1 to 6, west of the 3rd Meridian, Townships 1 to 12; together with all Indian Reserves lying within the above-described lands, unless expressly excepted.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
31 1979/05/22 GUSTAFSON, Len Farmer, businessman  12,365 36.59% P.C. 
KNIGHT, Bill Teacher  11,183 33.09% N.D.P. 
GOODALE, Ralph Lawyer  9,955 29.46% Lib. 
EDDY, Walton Farmer  292 0.86% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
32 1980/02/18 GUSTAFSON, Len Farmer, businessman  11,251 35.94% P.C. 
GOODALE, Ralph Lawyer  10,167 32.48% Lib. 
MACKENZIE, Randy Minister  9,710 31.02% N.D.P. 
EDDY, Walton Farmer  178 0.57% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
33 1984/09/04 GUSTAFSON, Len Farmer, businessman  16,026 47.21% P.C. 
ADAMACK, Bill Farmer  10,853 31.97% N.D.P. 
MCKAGUE, Lonny Farmer  6,472 19.07% Lib. 
COFFEY, Ted Research engineer  595 1.75% C.R.W.P. 

The electoral district was abolished in 1988.


See:MOOSE JAW--LAKE CENTRE (Saskatchewan)(1988 - 1997)
REGINA--QU'APPELLE (Saskatchewan)(1988 - 1997)
REGINA--WASCANA (Saskatchewan)(1988 - 1997)
SOURIS--MOOSE MOUNTAIN (Saskatchewan)(1988 - )
SWIFT CURRENT--MAPLE CREEK--ASSINIBOIA (Saskatchewan)(1988 - 1997)


© Library of Parliament