Skip to main content

History of Federal Ridings since 1867


General Elections


  • To view complete history of a riding, click on its name
  • To view full name of political party, click on party abbreviation

    29th Parliament


    Alberta
    ATHABASCA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    YEWCHUK, Paul P.C. Physician and surgeon  12,936  60.24% 
    DUCHARME, Jim Lib. Accountant  4,871  22.68% 
    OPRYSHKO, Peter Eugene N.D.P. Teacher  2,677  12.47% 
    BOURCIER, Albert V. S.C. Businessman  989  4.61% 
    BATTLE RIVER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KUNTZ, Harry P.C. Seismic drilling contractor  16,268  63.58% 
    ERIKSSON, Vincent N.D.P. Professor  3,427  13.39% 
    KNAUT, Rod Lib. Lawyer  3,277  12.81% 
    MUNRO, Douglas H. S.C. Teacher  2,613  10.21% 
    CALGARY CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ANDRE, Harvie P.C. Chemical engineer  22,669  53.30% 
    TAYLOR, Nick Lib. Businessman  13,110  30.82% 
    JONES, David Ford N.D.P. Professor  5,538  13.02% 
    WILLMOTT, Clifford M. S.C. Retired railwayman  1,081  2.54% 
    COTTINGHAM, Frank F. N/A Salesman  80  0.19% 
    CONSTANT, Colin N/A Student  53  0.12% 
    CALGARY NORTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WOOLLIAMS, Eldon Mattison P.C. Barrister  30,973  59.23% 
    LAMBERT, Roland-Aimé Lib. Educator  12,647  24.18% 
    PASHAK, Leonard Barry N.D.P. College instructor  6,630  12.68% 
    DAWRANT, A. Geoffrey S.C. Physician  1,851  3.54% 
    JASIENCZYK, John J. Ind. Geological laboratory technician  192  0.37% 
    CALGARY SOUTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BAWDEN, Peter P.C. Businessman  34,925  58.12% 
    MAHONEY, Pat Lib. Minister of State  18,437  30.68% 
    YANCHULA, Joseph N.D.P. Consulting petroleum engineer  5,386  8.96% 
    CAMERON, Ralph Wilson S.C. Department supervisor  1,233  2.05% 
    MASON, E. John Ind. Dairy route salesman  110  0.18% 
    CROWFOOT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HORNER, John (Jack) Henry P.C. Farmer, rancher  18,667  75.54% 
    MCALISTER, Andy Lib. Farmer, rancher  2,591  10.48% 
    GREEN, Jim S.C. Parts man  1,768  7.15% 
    MCGOWAN, Gloria Jean Ann N.D.P. Housewife  1,686  6.82% 
    EDMONTON CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PAPROSKI, Steven Eugene P.C. General sales manager  21,443  53.58% 
    SCHEPANOVICH, Branny Lib. Lawyer  11,165  27.90% 
    LABERCANE, George D. N.D.P. Reading specialist  6,166  15.41% 
    HATTERSLEY, J. Martin S.C. Lawyer  1,006  2.51% 
    PYLYPA, Glenn P.G. N/A Music teacher  134  0.33% 
    ROBICHAUD, Diane E. N/A Ward clerk  106  0.26% 
    EDMONTON EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SKOREYKO, William P.C. Businessman  21,137  51.58% 
    MACLEAN-EVANS, Una Lib. Housewife  11,997  29.27% 
    PACHAL, Ashley N.D.P. Electrician  6,493  15.84% 
    SENYK, Nick D. S.C. Chemical engineer  1,139  2.78% 
    TUOMI, Bill N/A Secretary  217  0.53% 
    EDMONTON WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAMBERT, Marcel P.C. Lawyer  29,876  50.55% 
    HURTIG, Mel Lib. Publisher  21,040  35.60% 
    PACKER, John N.D.P. Professor  6,770  11.45% 
    MCLEOD, Donald H. S.C. Chiropractor  1,419  2.40% 
    EDMONTON--STRATHCONA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROCHE, Doug P.C. Journalist  26,908  49.72% 
    HARRIES, Hu Lib. Economist  16,625  30.72% 
    LEESON, Howard Alfred N.D.P. Teaching assistant  9,098  16.81% 
    PELCH, Bill S.C. Teacher  1,272  2.35% 
    ROWLEY, Elizabeth N/A Student  152  0.28% 
    MORTON, Peggy N/A Secretary  63  0.12% 
    LETHBRIDGE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HURLBURT, Kenneth Earl P.C. Auctioneer  18,845  57.80% 
    RUSSELL, Andy Lib. Rancher  7,601  23.31% 
    HOFFMAN, Hal N.D.P. Instructor  3,941  12.09% 
    HANCOCK, Keith L. S.C. Real estate agent  2,219  6.81% 
    MEDICINE HAT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HARGRAVE, Bert P.C. Rancher  15,027  53.70% 
    OLSON, Horace Andrew (Bud) Lib. Minister of Agriculture  9,403  33.60% 
    TOOLE, Lewis E. N.D.P. Union representative  2,033  7.27% 
    PAXMAN, D. Willard S.C. Farmer  1,519  5.43% 
    PALLISER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SCHUMACHER, Stan P.C. Lawyer  29,284  64.08% 
    GUICHON, Mary Lib. Businesswoman  8,854  19.37% 
    MCCUTCHEON, Bill N.D.P. Landscape architect  5,000  10.94% 
    ENS, Edwin Ed S.C. Financial consultant  2,563  5.61% 
    PEACE RIVER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BALDWIN, Gerald William P.C. Lawyer  14,255  56.08% 
    VAN VOORST, Jake N.D.P. Businessman  5,678  22.34% 
    KIMPE, Ed Lib. Farmer  3,324  13.08% 
    ROSS, J. Donovan S.C. Physician and surgeon  1,904  7.49% 
    BRYAN, Gertrude N/A Retired school teacher  119  0.47% 
    ZUK, Michael N/A Clergyman  74  0.29% 
    LOVELY, Wayne N/A Clergyman  67  0.26% 
    PEMBINA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOLLANDS, Dan P.C. Farmer  23,864  58.12% 
    BORGER, John P. Lib. Businessman  9,879  24.06% 
    HENNESSEY, Thomas N.D.P. Contractor  5,710  13.91% 
    WIWCHAR, Norman M. S.C. Milk processor  1,184  2.88% 
    DAVIDSON, Sam N/A Pipefitter  421  1.03% 
    RED DEER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TOWERS, Thomas Gordon P.C. Farmer  20,943  61.26% 
    MOFFAT, Dennis Lib. Teacher  5,762  16.85% 
    FINN, Bill N.D.P. Instructor  3,852  11.27% 
    KEEGSTRA, Jim S.C. Teacher  3,631  10.62% 
    ROCKY MOUNTAIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CLARK, Joe P.C. Journalist  12,984  51.63% 
    SULATYCKY, Allen B. Lib. Lawyer  7,973  31.70% 
    CHENEY, Al N.D.P. Gas plant operator  3,112  12.37% 
    GANSKE, Brian S.C. School administrator  1,080  4.29% 
    VEGREVILLE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MAZANKOWSKI, Don P.C. Businessman  19,500  72.94% 
    MOSHANSKY, Virgil Lib. Barrister  3,747  14.01% 
    JONSON, Einar Arnold N.D.P. Maintenance supervisor  2,639  9.87% 
    GOERZEN, Abram S.C. Driver's licence examiner  642  2.40% 
    STENBERG, Neil N/A Farmer  208  0.78% 
    WETASKIWIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SCHELLENBERGER, Stan P.C. Agrologist  19,353  62.03% 
    BARNHILL, Al Lib. Administrator  5,296  16.97% 
    UDENBERG, Lionel N.D.P. School principal  3,975  12.74% 
    GOETZ, Alvin S.C. Farmer  2,576  8.26% 
    British Columbia
    BURNABY--RICHMOND--DELTA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    REYNOLDS, John P.C. Businessman  19,798  35.67% 
    NOVAKOWSKI, Ken N.D.P. Teacher  18,358  33.08% 
    GOODE, Tom Lib. Businessman  16,441  29.62% 
    DEWHIRST, Gayle S.C. Freight solicitor  906  1.63% 
    BURNABY--SEYMOUR (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NELSON, Ed N.D.P. Teacher  18,274  37.79% 
    PERRAULT, Ray Lib. Communications counsellor  17,985  37.19% 
    RATEL, John P.C. Manager  11,119  22.99% 
    MACDONALD, John B. S.C. Commissionaire  694  1.44% 
    THOMPSON, Bob Ind. Student  133  0.28% 
    WAUGH, Eric N/A Shipyard workman  120  0.25% 
    GLASHEEN, Lorette N/A Student  36  0.07% 
    CAPILANO (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DAVIS, Jack Lib. Engineer and economist  24,489  47.45% 
    HUNTINGTON, Arthur Ronald P.C. Businessman  17,873  34.63% 
    MCKENZIE, Jim N.D.P. French polisher  8,731  16.92% 
    KRISTENSEN, Thor S.C. Construction superintendent  517  1.00% 
    COAST CHILCOTIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    OLAUSSEN, Harry N.D.P. Stationary engineer  8,868  34.47% 
    ST-PIERRE, Paul Lib. Writer  8,508  33.07% 
    PANKRATZ, John P.C. Economist  7,601  29.55% 
    KING, Lew S.C. Retired  749  2.91% 
    COMOX--ALBERNI (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BARNETT, Thomas Speakman N.D.P. Mill worker  17,477  49.68% 
    CHOWN, Bob Lib. Teacher  9,501  27.01% 
    SINNOTT, Jerry P.C. Barrister and solicitor  6,440  18.31% 
    DOLL, Delbert Keith S.C. Teacher  1,276  3.63% 
    MOSHER, Mark F. Ind. Longshoreman  483  1.37% 
    ESQUIMALT--SAANICH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MUNRO, Donald W. P.C. Retired diplomat  20,542  40.96% 
    SMITH, Roger N.D.P. Teacher  15,824  31.55% 
    LINDHOLM, Louis F. Lib. Lawyer  12,097  24.12% 
    TISDALLE, John D. S.C. Businessman  1,689  3.37% 
    FRASER VALLEY EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PATTERSON, Alexander Bell P.C. Minister  12,302  34.74% 
    PRINGLE, Jerry Lib. Processor  10,297  29.08% 
    HEINRICH, Walt N.D.P. Businessman  8,390  23.69% 
    SHELFORD, Cyril S.C. Farmer, logger  4,426  12.50% 
    FRASER VALLEY WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROSE, Mark N.D.P. Professor of education  22,612  47.48% 
    ARMSTRONG, Trevor P.C. Labourer  14,863  31.21% 
    AUSTRING, Oscar Lib. Businessman  9,870  20.73% 
    KANE, Dave Charles Ind. Self-employed  275  0.58% 
    KAMLOOPS--CARIBOO (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MARCHAND, Len Lib. Agriculturalist  14,707  35.19% 
    HEWSON, Roy P.C. Physician and surgeon  13,993  33.48% 
    FARR, John N.D.P. Educational T.V. co-ordinator  11,002  26.33% 
    GOOK, Peter R. S.C. Notary public  2,089  5.00% 
    KOOTENAY WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HARDING, Randolph N.D.P. Teacher  15,633  53.57% 
    BRISCO, Bob P.C. Chiropractor  9,210  31.56% 
    MOROSO, Paul G. Lib. Public Accountant  4,341  14.87% 
    NANAIMO--COWICHAN--THE ISLANDS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DOUGLAS, Thomas Clement (Tommy) N.D.P. Minister  25,483  56.93% 
    MACPHERSON, George P.C. Senior instructor  10,179  22.74% 
    MATTHEWS, Bill Lib. Farmer  7,107  15.88% 
    DAY, Stockwell S.C. Fisherman, professor  1,868  4.17% 
    HASANEN, Ken N/A Social science  125  0.28% 
    NEW WESTMINSTER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LEGGATT, Stuart Malcolm N.D.P. Lawyer  19,181  41.60% 
    MULLIGAN, Maurice P.C. Barrister  14,739  31.96% 
    BASHAM, Greg Lib. Urban planner  10,992  23.84% 
    ADLEM, Ted S.C. Dry cleaner  971  2.11% 
    DORAN, Rod N/A Longshoreman  192  0.42% 
    REID, Victor N/A Automotive shop manager  36  0.08% 
    OKANAGAN BOUNDARY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WHITTAKER, George H. P.C. Fruit farmer  20,468  42.49% 
    HOWARD, Bruce Lib. Realtor  14,213  29.51% 
    MCIVER, Bryan N.D.P. Political organizer  13,487  28.00% 
    OKANAGAN--KOOTENAY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STEWART, Doug Lib. Lawyer  12,416  32.73% 
    JOHNSTON, Howard Earl P.C. Teacher  12,258  32.32% 
    MAKSYLEWICH, Peter N.D.P. Contractor  11,400  30.06% 
    JENSEN, Agner Dahl S.C. Mechanic  1,855  4.89% 
    PRINCE GEORGE--PEACE RIVER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    OBERLE, Frank P.C. Businessman  14,648  39.36% 
    BORRIE, Bob Lib. Manager  11,766  31.62% 
    CLOSE, Bill N.D.P. Storekeeper  8,076  21.70% 
    KRUEGAR, Al S.C. Farmer  2,726  7.32% 
    SKEENA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOWARD, Frank N.D.P. Logger  13,100  47.77% 
    STEVENS, Everett P.C. Merchant  8,234  30.02% 
    MITCHELL, John E. Lib. Industrial designer  6,091  22.21% 
    SURREY--WHITE ROCK (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MATHER, Barry N.D.P. Newspaperman  21,598  47.40% 
    THOMPSON, Robert Norman P.C. Educator  15,123  33.19% 
    CARLIN, Ed Lib. School administrator  7,819  17.16% 
    SCHROEDER, Ben S.C. Janitor  1,030  2.26% 
    VANCOUVER CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BASFORD, Ron Lib. Lawyer  19,341  41.35% 
    MCDONALD, John P.C. Lawyer  14,156  30.26% 
    JOHNSON, Ron K. N.D.P. Communications officer  12,470  26.66% 
    ZAMBUS, Nicholas S.C. Realtor  632  1.35% 
    AUGUST, Arnold N/A Labourer  77  0.16% 
    DODGE, Ray Ind. Truck driver  55  0.12% 
    FEDORUK, Daniel Ivan N/A Restaurant worker  46  0.10% 
    VANCOUVER EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NEALE, Charles Patrick (Paddy) N.D.P. Secretary treasurer  13,525  48.81% 
    MINICHIELLO, John Lib. Teacher  8,687  31.35% 
    BALAN, John G. P.C. Salesman  4,584  16.54% 
    STUNDER, Walter S.C. Manager  613  2.21% 
    RUSH, Maurice N/A Editor  206  0.74% 
    HYMAN, Ian R. N/A Labourer  92  0.33% 
    VANCOUVER KINGSWAY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACINNIS, Grace N.D.P. Writer  18,108  56.81% 
    CHERRINGTON, John A. P.C. Writer  6,752  21.18% 
    BODNARCHUK, Ed Lib. Property management  5,986  18.78% 
    GARNER, Faren S.C. Drywall contractor  750  2.35% 
    TURNER, William John N/A Electrician  211  0.66% 
    ALSTON, Claire N/A Pulp and paper worker  66  0.21% 
    VANCOUVER QUADRA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CLARKE, Bill P.C. Chartered Accountant  17,767  42.57% 
    DEACHMAN, Grant Lib. Public relations consultant  15,001  35.94% 
    NIXON, Nigel N.D.P. Probation supervisor  8,411  20.15% 
    GARNER, Edith S.C. Financial consultant  378  0.91% 
    BEEBE, Rupert Ind. Businessman  180  0.43% 
    VANCOUVER SOUTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FRASER, John Allen P.C. Barrister  17,762  40.03% 
    GIBSON, Gordon Lib. Executive  14,549  32.79% 
    HOWARD, Roger N.D.P. Associate professor  11,145  25.12% 
    JEFFERSON, Tony S.C. Contractor  765  1.72% 
    GRIFFIN, Sean N/A Boilermaker  102  0.23% 
    HUNDAL, Rick N/A Taxi driver  44  0.10% 
    VICTORIA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCKINNON, Allan P.C. Educator  22,842  47.48% 
    GROOS, David Walter Lib. Retired naval officer  12,264  25.49% 
    HANSEN, Flemming N.D.P. Student  11,192  23.26% 
    STRETCH, Clifford E. S.C. Realtor  1,173  2.44% 
    HEFFERNAN, Daniel Lewis Ind. Student  357  0.74% 
    HALL-PATCH, Michael Charles N/A Writer  280  0.58% 
    Manitoba
    BRANDON--SOURIS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DINSDALE, Walter Gilbert P.C. Teacher  17,923  60.59% 
    BELECKI, Gary Lib. Lawyer  5,968  20.17% 
    SINGLETON, Kenneth John N.D.P. Farmer  5,501  18.60% 
    LEA, William Ind. Retired disability pensioner  190  0.64% 
    CHURCHILL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TAYLOR, Keith P.C. Lawyer  9,462  34.55% 
    DUFF, Don N.D.P. Clergyman  9,059  33.08% 
    DUNLOP, Bruce Lib. Consulting geologist  8,536  31.17% 
    HENRY, R. Jim Ind. Technocrat  327  1.19% 
    DAUPHIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RITCHIE, William Gordon P.C. Physician and surgeon  12,584  54.42% 
    DIRAUF, Bernhard N.D.P. Agriculturist  6,234  26.96% 
    GUIBOCHE, Ferdinand A. Lib. General merchant  4,305  18.62% 
    LISGAR (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MURTA, Jack Burnett P.C. Farmer  17,253  71.02% 
    BOWLES, Richard S. Lib. Businessman  4,469  18.40% 
    BUCKLASCHUK, John M. N.D.P. Educator  1,627  6.70% 
    HARMS, John L. S.C. Farmer  943  3.88% 
    MARQUETTE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STEWART, Craig P.C. Automobile dealer  16,155  63.00% 
    HOUSTON, Ken N.D.P. Clergyman  4,917  19.17% 
    LACHTER, Sidney N. Lib. Lawyer  4,572  17.83% 
    PORTAGE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MASNIUK, Peter Paul P.C. Section foreman  9,781  45.51% 
    COBBE, Gerald Richard Lib. Mechanical contractor  7,474  34.78% 
    MANCHUR, Nick N.D.P. Farmer and insurance agent  4,036  18.78% 
    FITCH, Travis I. N/A Salesman  199  0.93% 
    PROVENCHER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    EPP, Jake P.C. Teacher  11,262  45.34% 
    SMERCHANSKI, Mark G. Lib. Mining geologist  6,489  26.12% 
    CHORNEY, Alf N.D.P. Agricultural co-ordinator  6,304  25.38% 
    WALL, Jake S.C. Farmer  784  3.16% 
    SELKIRK (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROWLAND, Douglas Charles N.D.P. University lecturer  17,872  39.86% 
    WHITEWAY, Dean Waldon P.C. Teacher  17,842  39.79% 
    SIGFUSSON, Svein Lib. Contractor  8,709  19.42% 
    LUINING, Robert S.C. Manager  418  0.93% 
    ST. BONIFACE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GUAY, Joseph-P. Lib. Retail merchant  22,200  44.42% 
    SHERWOOD, Joseph F. N.D.P. Lawyer  13,857  27.73% 
    HILLCOFF, Peter P.C. Salesman  13,033  26.08% 
    OUELLET, Gilles J. S.C. Purchasing agent  643  1.29% 
    MALEY, Russ N/A Retired  241  0.48% 
    WINNIPEG NORTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ORLIKOW, David N.D.P. Pharmacist  15,931  42.79% 
    RADCHUK, Serge Lib. Barrister-at-law  11,150  29.95% 
    STEEN, Anne P.C. Office manager  9,446  25.37% 
    ROSS, W.C. N/A Secretary  587  1.58% 
    WALDMAN, C. Aili N/A Taxi operator  114  0.31% 
    WINNIPEG NORTH CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KNOWLES, Stanley Howard N.D.P. Minister and printer  13,263  47.27% 
    CROCKETT, Frank W. P.C. Public relations consultant  7,050  25.13% 
    TURNER, Norman Frederick Lib. Sales representative  6,984  24.89% 
    HAWRYLUK, Don S.C. Accountant  440  1.57% 
    CURRIE, Don N/A Organizer  186  0.66% 
    CARLSON, Barry John N/A Labourer  134  0.48% 
    WINNIPEG SOUTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RICHARDSON, James Lib. Minister of Supply and Services  25,534  50.89% 
    ROBERTSON, Boyd P.C. Bank development officer  17,022  33.93% 
    BURROWS, James Gilbert N.D.P. Educational administrator  7,413  14.77% 
    WALDMAN, Diane Lynne N/A Student  205  0.41% 
    WINNIPEG SOUTH CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCKENZIE, Dan P.C. Telephone foreman  25,550  45.20% 
    OSLER, Edmund Boyd Lib. Executive and writer  20,516  36.29% 
    MOATS, Harvey H. N.D.P. Executive  10,460  18.50% 
    New Brunswick
    CARLETON--CHARLOTTE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCCAIN, Fred Alward P.C. Farmer  14,431  60.19% 
    HINTON, Donald Lib. Managing editor  7,715  32.18% 
    BRIGHT, R. Lawrence N.D.P. Carman  1,831  7.64% 
    FUNDY--ROYAL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FAIRWEATHER, Gordon P.C. Lawyer  19,107  60.52% 
    PHIPPEN, Gordon L. Lib. Consultant  9,343  29.59% 
    HALPIN, Bruce E. N.D.P. Paper maker  2,186  6.92% 
    GOWLETT, Ernest S.C. Businessman  937  2.97% 
    GLOUCESTER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BREAU, Herb Lib. Administrator  14,212  50.61% 
    DUVAL, Paul P.C. Manager  6,914  24.62% 
    BASQUE, Lomer S.C. Insurance manager  4,487  15.98% 
    CORMIER, Percy W. N/A Merchant  1,109  3.95% 
    BLANCHARD, Mathilda Ind. Trade unionist  839  2.99% 
    CORBIN, Joe N.D.P. Railway worker  521  1.86% 
    MADAWASKA--VICTORIA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CORBIN, Eymard G. Lib. Politician  13,104  55.32% 
    FYFE, Lawrence P.C. Industrial relations  8,822  37.24% 
    AUDET, Conrad N.D.P. Painter  1,763  7.44% 
    MONCTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    THOMAS, Charles Humbert P.C. Businessman  22,657  52.62% 
    MITTON, Myron Lib. Barrister-at-law  17,124  39.77% 
    BAUM, Morrie N.D.P. University professor  2,003  4.65% 
    TAYLOR, Robert M. Bob S.C. Businessman  1,273  2.96% 
    NORTHUMBERLAND--MIRAMICHI (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SMITH, G.A. Percy Lib. Lawyer  10,922  47.25% 
    MCALLISTER, Robert P.C. Contractor  9,007  38.97% 
    LEBRETON, Ray-J.-A. N.D.P. Professional salesman  2,419  10.47% 
    GOGUEN, Joseph S.C. Merchant  765  3.31% 
    RESTIGOUCHE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DUBÉ, Jean-Eudes Lib. Lawyer  11,650  48.73% 
    MACLEAN, Alexander Sandy P.C. School principal  5,698  23.83% 
    LAVIOLETTE, Guy P.C. Assistant manager  5,450  22.80% 
    DUGAS, Edgar-J. N.D.P. General contractor  1,110  4.64% 
    SAINT JOHN--LANCASTER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BELL, Thomas Miller P.C. Lawyer  16,350  53.93% 
    GOULD, Arthur L. Lib. Administrator  12,783  42.17% 
    DRUMMOND, Joe S. N.D.P. Retired  788  2.60% 
    ENRIGHT, Tom S.C. Stevedore  394  1.30% 
    WESTMORLAND--KENT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LEBLANC, Roméo Lib. Journalist  14,747  55.99% 
    LEGER, Michel-C. P.C. Student-at-law  8,107  30.78% 
    LA BOSSIÈRE, John N.D.P. Teacher  2,104  7.99% 
    LANDRY, Henry L.J. S.C. Public relations  1,381  5.24% 
    YORK--SUNBURY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOWIE, J. Robert P.C. Lawyer  20,362  52.97% 
    DIXON, Ray Lib. Lawyer  14,335  37.29% 
    WALLACE, Beverley N.D.P. Housewife  3,741  9.73% 
    Newfoundland and Labrador
    BONAVISTA--TRINITY--CONCEPTION (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROONEY, Dave Lib. Teacher  12,635  54.91% 
    WOODMAN, Fred P.C. Business manager  8,799  38.24% 
    RUSSELL, Edgar Alexander N.D.P. Office manager  832  3.62% 
    DROVER, Samuel Ind. General dealer  616  2.68% 
    SKINNER, S. Carey S.C. Salesman  127  0.55% 
    BURIN--BURGEO (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JAMIESON, Don Lib. Minister of Transport  13,883  73.20% 
    KEEPING, Max P.C. Journalist  4,746  25.03% 
    PAULSON, Lowell N.D.P. Union representative  336  1.77% 
    GANDER--TWILLINGATE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LUNDRIGAN, John Howard P.C. Educator  12,420  53.09% 
    BAKER, George Lib. Journalist  10,396  44.44% 
    BLACKMORE, Walwin N.D.P. Teacher  577  2.47% 
    GRAND FALLS--WHITE BAY--LABRADOR (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROMPKEY, Bill Lib. Educator  14,274  57.64% 
    PEDDLE, Ambrose Hubert P.C. Businessman  8,968  36.21% 
    BOONE, Earle R. N.D.P. Teacher  1,523  6.15% 
    HUMBER--ST. GEORGE'S--ST. BARBE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MARSHALL, Jack P.C. Businessman  16,378  57.99% 
    MATTHEWS, G.C. Meech Lib. Senior buyer  10,200  36.11% 
    HILLYARD, Calvin Morris N.D.P. Businessman  1,666  5.90% 
    ST. JOHN'S EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCGRATH, James Aloysius P.C. Sales executive  17,728  60.47% 
    DUNN, Margaret Lib. Radio and T.V. broadcaster  9,887  33.72% 
    KELLY, R. Graham N.D.P. Retired  1,563  5.33% 
    KING, Norman W. S.C. Salesman  139  0.47% 
    ST. JOHN'S WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CARTER, Walter C. P.C. Director  16,818  61.49% 
    PORTER, David Bruce Lib. Public relations, advertising  7,230  26.43% 
    INGRAM, Moses L. N.D.P. Clerical worker  1,668  6.10% 
    SHEA, Hugh J. N/A Grocer  1,637  5.98% 
    Northwest Territories
    NORTHWEST TERRITORIES (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FIRTH, Wally N.D.P. Commercial pilot  5,597  39.82% 
    WARD, Bob P.C. Businessman  4,339  30.87% 
    HILL, Dick Lib. Businessman  4,121  29.32% 
    Nova Scotia
    ANNAPOLIS VALLEY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NOWLAN, John Patrick P.C. Lawyer  20,962  58.47% 
    CALKIN, Tom Lib. Management consultant  12,800  35.71% 
    PICKETT, Virginia N.D.P. Housewife  1,788  4.99% 
    HATT, W. Lincoln S.C. Farmer  299  0.83% 
    CAPE BRETON HIGHLANDS--CANSO (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACEACHEN, Allan Joseph Lib. President, Privy Council  16,929  50.81% 
    MACISAAC, Angus P.C. School teacher  14,463  43.41% 
    SCHWAB, Robert N.D.P. Professor  1,929  5.79% 
    CAPE BRETON--EAST RICHMOND (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACINNIS, Donald P.C. Mine worker  12,071  38.69% 
    CURRIE, John Jake N.D.P. Steelworker  10,064  32.26% 
    ROACH, William M. Lib. Clergyman  9,066  29.06% 
    CAPE BRETON--THE SYDNEYS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MUIR, Robert P.C. Salesman  15,394  47.75% 
    JOHNSTONE, Mark Lib. Teacher  9,529  29.56% 
    MOZVIK, Bill N.D.P. Steelworker  7,314  22.69% 
    CENTRAL NOVA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACKAY, Elmer M. P.C. Barrister  18,259  56.95% 
    MAWHINNEY, D. Laurence Lib. Clergyman  9,288  28.97% 
    BROWN, John Rod N.D.P. Construction worker  4,117  12.84% 
    HENDERSON, John J. S.C. Teacher  397  1.24% 
    CUMBERLAND--COLCHESTER NORTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COATES, Robert Carman P.C. Lawyer  19,455  58.08% 
    VAN SNICK, R.M. Dick Lib. Insurance executive  10,163  30.34% 
    MARCHBANK, Allan McLean N.D.P. Farmer  3,635  10.85% 
    KIRK, Robert N/A Semi-retired  245  0.73% 
    DARTMOUTH--HALIFAX EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FORRESTALL, J. Michael P.C. Businessman  24,553  57.48% 
    SAVAGE, John P. Lib. Physician  13,543  31.71% 
    DARES, Norman Harris N.D.P. Unemployed  4,358  10.20% 
    PITCAIRN, Brian S.C. College student  261  0.61% 
    HALIFAX (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STANFIELD, Robert Lorne P.C. Barrister  17,966  56.04% 
    MCGRATH, Terry Lib. Economist  10,039  31.31% 
    DOLIN, Marty N.D.P. Executive director for family services  3,936  12.28% 
    SEED, Tony N/A Machine operator  121  0.38% 
    HALIFAX--EAST HANTS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCCLEAVE, Robert P.C. Lawyer  27,645  58.06% 
    CASEY, Mary M. Lib. Barrister  14,308  30.05% 
    AUBE, Donald N.D.P. Electronics technician  5,530  11.61% 
    BILEY, Barbara Joan N/A Waitress  135  0.28% 
    SOUTH SHORE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CROUSE, Lloyd R. P.C. Business executive  18,653  57.30% 
    KINLEY, John James Lib. Businessman  11,602  35.64% 
    STUART, Richard N. N.D.P. Acoustical carpenter  2,297  7.06% 
    SOUTH WESTERN NOVA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HALIBURTON, Charles E. P.C. Lawyer  15,039  50.18% 
    LOGAN, Fulton J. Lib. Drug clerk  12,471  41.61% 
    MEUSE, Lawrence N.D.P. Salesman  2,104  7.02% 
    PADDOCK, Charles P. S.C. Student  359  1.20% 
    Ontario
    ALGOMA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FOSTER, Maurice Lib. Veterinarian  10,160  45.89% 
    BURLEY, Dale P.C. High school teacher  6,721  30.36% 
    SWEENEY, Kelly N.D.P. Director  4,599  20.77% 
    COTE, Nil F. S.C. Carpenter  508  2.29% 
    STRAIN, George Washington Ind. Unemployed  150  0.68% 
    BRANT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLACKBURN, Derek N.D.P. Teacher  20,002  43.07% 
    MUNDY, Dick Lib. General sales manager  14,730  31.72% 
    KERESTURI, Alex P.C. Farmer  11,711  25.22% 
    BROADVIEW (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GILBERT, John N.D.P. Lawyer  11,063  41.58% 
    CLIFFORD, Tom P.C. Merchant  7,903  29.70% 
    MURPHY, Peter Lib. University lecturer and secondary school teacher  7,465  28.06% 
    DEWHURST, Alfred N/A Secretary  123  0.46% 
    HALL, Ron N/A Warehouseman  54  0.20% 
    BRUCE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WHICHER, Ross Lib. Businessman  14,974  45.32% 
    LONEY, John P.C. Farmer  14,297  43.27% 
    THOMPSON, Thomas N.D.P. Business manager  3,772  11.42% 
    COCHRANE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STEWART, Ralph Wesley Lib. Public servant  10,405  47.05% 
    CONSTANTINE, Bud N.D.P. Technician  5,405  24.44% 
    BROWN, Blair P.C. Business proprietor  4,626  20.92% 
    PETRIN, Emmanuel S.C. Agent  1,477  6.68% 
    MULLINS, Richard B. Ind. Retired gentleman  204  0.92% 
    DAVENPORT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CACCIA, Charles L. Lib. Publisher  9,366  43.71% 
    GILLESPIE, John A. P.C. Retired  6,442  30.06% 
    PRINCIPE, Angelo N.D.P. Salesman  5,272  24.60% 
    KASHTAN, William N/A Secretary  190  0.89% 
    DALY, Richard N/A Teacher  160  0.75% 
    DON VALLEY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GILLIES, Jim P.C. Economist  30,764  50.85% 
    KAPLAN, Robert Phillip Lib. Lawyer  24,629  40.71% 
    SMITH, Jean N.D.P. Teacher  5,110  8.45% 
    EGLINTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SHARP, Mitchell Lib. Economist  19,389  45.53% 
    MAYNARD, Murray R. P.C. Professional engineer  17,819  41.84% 
    PELRINE, Eleanor N.D.P. Writer  5,245  12.32% 
    BAINS, Hardial N/A Lecturer  132  0.31% 
    ELGIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WISE, John P.C. Farmer  17,281  50.95% 
    STAFFORD, Harold Edwin Lib. Lawyer  13,289  39.18% 
    WRIGHT, Leroy B. N.D.P. Teacher  3,345  9.86% 
    ESSEX--WINDSOR (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WHELAN, Eugene Lib. Farmer  19,793  48.01% 
    WENSLEY, Ralph N. N.D.P. Research scientist  16,503  40.03% 
    MICHAEL, Edmund A. P.C. Public relations  4,929  11.96% 
    ETOBICOKE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GILLESPIE, Alastair William Lib. Minister of State  32,008  44.82% 
    VAN DEN HEUVEL, John P.C. Banker  28,896  40.46% 
    HAMMOND, Dave H. N.D.P. Food processor  10,299  14.42% 
    RAMSON, Howard N/A Factory labourer  214  0.30% 
    FORT WILLIAM (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCRAE, Paul Edmund Lib. High school principal  11,545  39.40% 
    HASTINGS, Lionel P.C. Dentist  10,263  35.02% 
    STEWART, Ian N.D.P. Sociologist  7,497  25.58% 
    FRONTENAC--LENNOX AND ADDINGTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ALKENBRACK, Almonte Douglas P.C. Lumberman  16,563  57.01% 
    MACKINNON, Peter Lib. Farmer  9,206  31.69% 
    LLOYD-JONES, Mary N.D.P. Farmer  3,283  11.30% 
    GLENGARRY--PRESCOTT--RUSSELL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ETHIER, Denis Lib. Merchant  14,780  52.06% 
    MONTREUIL, J.-L. P.C. Merchant  6,924  24.39% 
    BOYER, Jacques N.D.P. High school teacher  2,495  8.79% 
    PELOT, Bernard Ind. Public servant  2,479  8.73% 
    MARIN, W.-R. S.C. Captain  1,710  6.02% 
    GREENWOOD (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BREWIN, Francis Andrew N.D.P. Barrister  14,261  42.74% 
    TAYLOR, William E. P.C. Food broker  11,190  33.53% 
    GLASS, Larry Lib. Owner/operator of a nursery school  7,722  23.14% 
    LESLIE, George Alexander S.C. Hotel employee  117  0.35% 
    BLASHILL, Carl N/A Machine operator  79  0.24% 
    GRENVILLE--CARLETON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BAKER, Walter P.C. Solicitor  32,689  53.48% 
    BLAIR, Gordon Lib. Lawyer  22,026  36.04% 
    KABAYAMA, Joan N.D.P. Teacher  6,405  10.48% 
    GREY--SIMCOE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MITGES, Gus P.C. Veterinarian  17,092  49.70% 
    INGLIS, Lindsay Lib. Farmer  11,198  32.56% 
    MANN, Dennis N.D.P. Business agent  5,093  14.81% 
    MCGILLIVRAY, James W. S.C. Surgeon  1,004  2.92% 
    HALTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    O'CONNOR, Terry P.C. Barrister and solicitor  22,640  43.72% 
    WHITING, Rud L. Lib. Salesman and public relations officer  20,419  39.43% 
    HOLSTEIN, Carolyn N.D.P. Teacher  8,725  16.85% 
    HALTON--WENTWORTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KEMPLING, William James P.C. Businessman  31,150  49.26% 
    MCGUINNESS, Norm Lib. Professional engineer  21,450  33.92% 
    BAILEY, Dickson N.D.P. Graduate student  10,630  16.81% 
    HAMILTON EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MUNRO, John Carr Lib. Barrister and solicitor  13,053  43.07% 
    BREWER, Ron P.C. Advertising account executive  8,601  28.38% 
    BOTHEN, Joe N.D.P. Transformer builder  8,351  27.56% 
    STEWART, Donald A. N/A Political organizer  151  0.50% 
    HAMELIN, Charles-André S.C. Door manufacturer  108  0.36% 
    WALKER, Ian G. N/A Factory worker  39  0.13% 
    HAMILTON MOUNTAIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BEATTIE, Duncan M. P.C. Insurance agency proprietor  21,713  40.99% 
    LANCTOT, Harvey Lib. Executive vice-president  17,477  32.99% 
    NICHOLS, Bill N.D.P. Motor builder  13,604  25.68% 
    HAMELIN, Roger S.C. Door manufacturer  183  0.35% 
    HAMILTON WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ALEXANDER, Lincoln MacCaulley P.C. Lawyer  19,837  52.65% 
    BURGHARDT, Jack Lib. Broadcaster  12,204  32.39% 
    LEPPERT, Peggy N.D.P. Housewife  5,420  14.38% 
    JAGGARD, Bob N/A Bus operator  218  0.58% 
    HAMILTON--WENTWORTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    O'SULLIVAN, Sean P.C. Executive assistant to former P.M.  18,611  38.51% 
    GIBSON, Colin David Lib. Barrister  14,755  30.53% 
    MACKENZIE, Bob N.D.P. Organizer  14,520  30.05% 
    MCCANN, Ron Ind. Microbiologist  294  0.61% 
    HAMELIN, A.J. Sid S.C. Door manufacturer  143  0.30% 
    HASTINGS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ELLIS, Jack P.C. Manager  16,591  52.90% 
    FOLLWELL, Frank Sidney Lib. Realtor  11,391  36.32% 
    BRETHOUR, Elridge G. N.D.P. Oil distributor  3,378  10.77% 
    HIGH PARK--HUMBER VALLEY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JELINEK, Otto P.C. Self-employed  18,329  42.35% 
    DEAKON, Walter Lib. Civil engineer and lawyer  16,426  37.95% 
    CHMIELEWSKI, Edward J. N.D.P. Land fill operator  8,197  18.94% 
    WEIR, John N/A Journalist  194  0.45% 
    KALTURNYK, Kenneth N/A Labourer  133  0.31% 
    HURON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCKINLEY, Robert Elgin P.C. Farmer and businessman  18,921  64.30% 
    THOMAS, Charles Humbert Lib. Farmer  8,570  29.12% 
    WEARY, Shirley N.D.P. Teacher  1,852  6.29% 
    BAIN, T. Edward Ind. Fitter  85  0.29% 
    KENORA--RAINY RIVER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    REID, John Mercer Lib. Teacher  9,241  40.15% 
    BEEBE, Arnold P.C. Machinist  8,238  35.80% 
    WATKINS, Bill N.D.P. Locomotive engineer  5,263  22.87% 
    BROWN, Bill Ind.   272  1.18% 
    KENT--ESSEX (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DANFORTH, Harold W. P.C. Farmer  18,837  53.25% 
    HINNEGAN, T. Brady Lib. Funeral director  11,981  33.87% 
    VELLINGA, Jacob N.D.P. Welder  4,559  12.89% 
    KINGSTON AND THE ISLANDS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDONALD, Flora P.C. Administrative officer  22,824  53.44% 
    HAZLETT, John Lib. Physician  14,079  32.96% 
    THOMPSON, Lars N.D.P. Teacher  5,807  13.60% 
    KITCHENER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HYMMEN, Kieth Reinhardt Lib. Engineer  18,351  38.45% 
    LAWRENCE, Barney P.C. Lawyer  18,104  37.93% 
    SHEPPARD, Mike N.D.P. Artist  11,272  23.62% 
    LAMBTON--KENT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOLMES, John Robert P.C. Physician  16,306  53.53% 
    SONNEVELD, Gus Lib. Farmer  11,187  36.72% 
    MUXLOW, Mel N.D.P. Forklift truck operator  2,970  9.75% 
    LANARK--RENFREW--CARLETON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DICK, Paul P.C. Lawyer  17,893  54.23% 
    MCBRIDE, Murray Lib. Clergyman  13,283  40.26% 
    MELLEMA, Henry N.D.P. Caretaker  1,819  5.51% 
    LEEDS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COSSITT, Tom P.C. Executive  18,130  53.91% 
    BLACK, Gervis Lib. Christian minister  10,650  31.67% 
    SUTCLIFFE, Keith N.D.P. Doctor  4,850  14.42% 
    LINCOLN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HIGSON, Kenneth James P.C. Lawyer  16,840  44.64% 
    BARRETT, H. Gordon Lib. Safety director  13,562  35.95% 
    LEAVENS, Ron N.D.P. Teacher  6,714  17.80% 
    WALTERS, Jim S.C. Farmer, fruit grower  612  1.62% 
    LONDON EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TURNER, Charles Robert Lib. Locomotive engineer  14,022  37.56% 
    MATTHEWS, Don P.C. Builder  12,957  34.71% 
    BOLTON, Kenneth C. N.D.P. Clergyman  10,355  27.74% 
    LONDON WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BUCHANAN, Judd Lib. Life underwriter  29,474  49.96% 
    BENNETT, John F. P.C. Lawyer  20,611  34.93% 
    BOLTON, Jim N.D.P. Teacher  8,914  15.11% 
    MIDDLESEX (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FRANK, Bill P.C. Businessman  20,615  46.32% 
    RECKER, Marvin Lib. Accountant  17,244  38.75% 
    FUNK, Raymond John N.D.P. Child care worker  6,643  14.93% 
    NIAGARA FALLS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HUEGLIN, Joe P.C. Secondary school teacher  15,701  40.62% 
    JAMIESON, Tom Lib. Physician  14,978  38.75% 
    WILSON, Ray N.D.P. Furnace operator  7,705  19.93% 
    OLESEVICH, George S.C. Contractor  270  0.70% 
    NICKEL BELT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RODRIGUEZ, John R. N.D.P. Teacher  14,033  46.03% 
    SERRE, Gaetan-Joseph Lib. Teacher  12,101  39.69% 
    WHITE, Bernie P.C. Assessor  3,817  12.52% 
    BREAULT, Donat S.C. Miner  534  1.75% 
    NIPISSING (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLAIS, Jean-Jacques Lib. Lawyer  12,451  41.51% 
    SMYLIE, Jack P.C. Veterinary surgeon  10,812  36.04% 
    WYNTER, Jack N.D.P. Labour representative  6,276  20.92% 
    LAROCHELLE, Clem S.C. Supervisor  457  1.52% 
    NORFOLK--HALDIMAND (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KNOWLES, Bill P.C. Farmer  21,214  54.71% 
    MARSHALL, David Lib. Physician  14,106  36.38% 
    POS, Ede N.D.P. Production mechanic  3,116  8.04% 
    MALLORY, Dave S.C. Piano technician  339  0.87% 
    NORTHUMBERLAND--DURHAM (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAWRENCE, Allan P.C. Barrister and solicitor  17,385  45.18% 
    HONEY, Russell Clayton Lib. Barrister  14,594  37.92% 
    HILL, Wilmer N.D.P. Teacher  6,504  16.90% 
    ONTARIO (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAFIK, Norman Augustine Lib. Member of Parliament  16,328  38.74% 
    MCGEE, Frank P.C. Consultant  16,324  38.73% 
    WARD, Alban C. N.D.P. Principal  9,498  22.53% 
    OSHAWA--WHITBY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BROADBENT, John Edward N.D.P. University professor  23,757  41.81% 
    STARR, Michael P.C. Clerk  22,933  40.36% 
    CONNOLLY, Peter Lib. Executive assistant  10,027  17.65% 
    RAK, Russell N/A Auto worker  98  0.17% 
    OTTAWA CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    POULIN, Hugh Lib. Lawyer  14,101  38.52% 
    SEGAL, Hugh P.C. Executive assistant  12,899  35.23% 
    GREENBERG, Irving N.D.P. Builder  9,195  25.12% 
    ZAVARELLA, Rocco S.C. Bookkeeper  237  0.65% 
    HERMAN, Paul N/A Truck driver  177  0.48% 
    OTTAWA EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GAUTHIER, Jean-Robert Lib. Chiropractor  20,446  62.75% 
    VALIQUETTE, Gerry P.C. Public servant  6,029  18.50% 
    BEAULNE, François N.D.P. Teacher  4,672  14.34% 
    GAUTHIER, Cyril S.C. Accountant  1,229  3.77% 
    WHITE, David S. Ind. Unemployed  208  0.64% 
    OTTAWA WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    REILLY, Peter P.C. Journalist  22,169  40.80% 
    FRANCIS, Lloyd Lib. Economist  18,423  33.91% 
    JEWETT, Pauline N.D.P. Teacher  13,498  24.84% 
    HAMELIN, Priscilla S.C. Registered nurse  245  0.45% 
    OTTAWA--CARLETON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TURNER, John Napier Lib. Lawyer  31,316  47.43% 
    GALLOWAY, Strome P.C. Freelance journalist  22,641  34.29% 
    SHACKLETON, Doris N.D.P. Journalist and editor  11,225  17.00% 
    MORSE, David S.C. Student  839  1.27% 
    OXFORD (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NESBITT, Wally P.C. Lawyer  25,438  62.53% 
    TATHAM, Charlie Lib. Hardware wholesaler  12,540  30.83% 
    WETTLAUFER, Ron N.D.P. Machine fixer  2,703  6.64% 
    PARKDALE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HAIDASZ, Stanley Lib. Physician  12,214  43.80% 
    ZINK, Lubor P.C. Journalist  8,990  32.24% 
    GURSTEIN, Mike N.D.P. Lecturer  6,478  23.23% 
    DEVEAU, Dennis N/A Factory truck driver  201  0.72% 
    PARRY SOUND--MUSKOKA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DARLING, Stan P.C. Realtor and insurance agent  14,297  47.49% 
    KNAPP, Al Lib. Merchant  8,828  29.32% 
    MALTON, Anne N.D.P. Rehabilitation worker  6,983  23.19% 
    PEEL SOUTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLENKARN, Don P.C. Lawyer  31,981  39.34% 
    KENT, Bill Lib. University administrator  30,305  37.28% 
    BUSBY, David N.D.P. Clergyman  18,553  22.82% 
    HOULTON, Michael Ind. Self-employed  461  0.57% 
    PEEL--DUFFERIN--SIMCOE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MADILL, John Ellwood P.C. Life underwriter  25,663  45.69% 
    MILNE, William Ross Lib. Engineer  20,759  36.96% 
    SMITH, Stewart N.D.P. High school teacher  9,061  16.13% 
    SWACKHAMMER, Douglas Ross Ind. Farmer, salesman  482  0.86% 
    CLAPPISON, Peter S.C. Salesman  205  0.36% 
    PERTH--WILMOT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JARVIS, William Herbert P.C. Lawyer  19,859  55.76% 
    CLINE, C. Cy Lib. Retail merchant  11,684  32.81% 
    GARDINER, Gary N.D.P. Student  4,069  11.43% 
    PETERBOROUGH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FAULKNER, Hugh Lib. Teacher  20,282  45.49% 
    DORIS, John P.C. Methods analyst  17,885  40.11% 
    PETERS, Ray N.D.P. Electrical worker  6,422  14.40% 
    PORT ARTHUR (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ANDRAS, Robert Knight Lib. Cabinet minister  14,351  52.36% 
    FERGUSON, Chris N.D.P. Manager  6,756  24.65% 
    ERICKSON, John P.C. Lawyer  6,027  21.99% 
    WAHL, Clifford N/A Retired  274  1.00% 
    PRINCE EDWARD--HASTINGS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HEES, George Harris P.C. Businessman  19,842  59.47% 
    CUNNINGHAM, George W. Lib. Teacher  10,353  31.03% 
    LUNN, Richard N.D.P. Teacher  3,168  9.50% 
    RENFREW NORTH--NIPISSING EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOPKINS, Leonard Donald Lib. School teacher  13,553  53.85% 
    KINNEY, George A. P.C. Manager  8,440  33.53% 
    PAYNE, Maurice R. N.D.P. Plumber  3,177  12.62% 
    ROSEDALE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDONALD, Donald Stovel Lib. Cabinet minister  16,073  44.02% 
    BEAMISH, Warren P.C. Professional engineer  14,856  40.69% 
    SABOURIN, Ron N.D.P. Teacher  4,598  12.59% 
    GREGORY, Aline Ind. Businesswoman  892  2.44% 
    STARBUCK, David N/A Shipper  95  0.26% 
    SARNIA--LAMBTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CULLEN, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Lib. Lawyer  16,112  42.78% 
    BRANDT, Andy P.C. Businessman  14,647  38.89% 
    BELL, David N.D.P. Teacher  6,901  18.32% 
    SAULT STE. MARIE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SYMES, Cyril N.D.P. Teacher  12,903  36.71% 
    MURPHY, Charles Terrence Lib. Lawyer  12,639  35.96% 
    LUKENDA, L.B. Lou P.C. Dentist  9,603  27.32% 
    SCARBOROUGH EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STACKHOUSE, Reginald Francis P.C. Teacher  27,301  40.05% 
    O'CONNELL, Martin Patrick Lib. Economist  25,837  37.90% 
    MCMAHON, John N.D.P. Contractor  14,731  21.61% 
    MCLENON, George S.C. Publisher  227  0.33% 
    MACEROLLO, Don N/A Labourer  77  0.11% 
    SCARBOROUGH WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HARNEY, John Paul N.D.P. College teacher  15,028  36.38% 
    WEATHERHEAD, David Lib. Lawyer  13,635  33.01% 
    CLARK, Basil P.C. Lawyer  12,539  30.36% 
    TENTREY, Roger N/A Machine operator  103  0.25% 
    SIMCOE NORTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RYNARD, Philip Bernard P.C. Physician  22,145  47.93% 
    OWEN, Bruce Lib. Lawyer  15,038  32.55% 
    PARTRIDGE, Rich N.D.P. Student  9,016  19.52% 
    SPADINA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STOLLERY, Peter Lib. Journalist  8,334  41.55% 
    BEARDSLEY, Bob N.D.P. Teacher  5,622  28.03% 
    RYAN, Perry P.C. Lawyer  5,616  28.00% 
    BIZZELL, Maggie N/A Store manager  226  1.13% 
    STERN, Syd N/A Gentleman  145  0.72% 
    BORNSTEIN, Mitchell N/A Student  114  0.57% 
    ST. CATHARINES (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MORGAN, Trevor P.C. Barrister  19,257  39.98% 
    MCNULTY, James C. Lib. Teacher  18,442  38.29% 
    INNEQ, Michael N.D.P. Teacher  9,683  20.10% 
    JAMES, R.H. S.C. Clergyman  538  1.12% 
    CLOUT, John Donald N/A Labourer  250  0.52% 
    ST. PAUL'S (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ATKEY, Ronald George P.C. Lawyer  15,676  42.54% 
    WAHN, Ian Grant Lib. Lawyer  14,484  39.31% 
    BOYCE, Mary N.D.P. Lawyer  4,376  11.88% 
    MACPHERSON, Kay Ind. Housewife  2,044  5.55% 
    HILL, Elizabeth N/A Office worker  133  0.36% 
    BILAN, John S.C. Linotype operator  87  0.24% 
    MCNAIR, Crawford N/A Worker  48  0.13% 
    STORMONT--DUNDAS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAMOUREUX, Lucien N/A Lawyer  17,347  52.64% 
    CAMPBELL, Grant P.C. Lawyer  12,364  37.52% 
    FORSYTH, Murray N.D.P. Teacher  3,108  9.43% 
    BENOIT, René Ind. Farmer  138  0.42% 
    SUDBURY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JEROME, Jim Lib. Lawyer  24,091  55.06% 
    CLARKE, Garry N.D.P. University student  13,748  31.42% 
    BOROVICH, Adam P.C. Hotel owner  5,913  13.51% 
    THUNDER BAY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PENNER, B. Keith Lib. Teacher  11,048  49.21% 
    MUTCH, Ike N.D.P. Woodlands superintendent  6,309  28.10% 
    SMITH, Harvey P.C. Transportation executive  5,095  22.69% 
    TIMISKAMING (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PETERS, William Arnold N.D.P. Representative  11,327  48.97% 
    DUFF, Dick Lib. Hockey player  7,768  33.58% 
    GUPPY, Alf P.C. Contractor  3,317  14.34% 
    BRETON, Albert S.C. Jointer  718  3.10% 
    TIMMINS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROY, Jean Robert Lib. Businessman  10,804  44.30% 
    MARTIN, Murdo N.D.P. Broker  9,819  40.26% 
    HICKEY, Bill P.C. Plumber  2,997  12.29% 
    CORNELSEN, John S.C. Display advertising  770  3.16% 
    TORONTO--LAKESHORE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GRIER, Terry N.D.P. Lecturer  14,722  39.42% 
    ROBINSON, William Kenneth Lib. Barrister  13,393  35.86% 
    KUPIAK, Dmytro P.C. Businessman  9,004  24.11% 
    MASSIE, Gordon N/A Organizer  124  0.33% 
    BEDARD, George N/A Worker  102  0.27% 
    TRINITY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HELLYER, Paul Theodore P.C. Businessman  8,518  40.48% 
    NICHOLSON, Aideen Lib. Executive director  8,334  39.61% 
    BOUCHER, Edward N.D.P. Political organizer  3,725  17.70% 
    FREED, Norman N/A Printer  330  1.57% 
    GREIG, Rae N/A Labourer  134  0.64% 
    VICTORIA--HALIBURTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SCOTT, William C. P.C. Merchant  18,450  57.68% 
    WALLING, David R. Lib. Merchant  9,711  30.36% 
    WINDATT, Maurice N.D.P. Retired banker  3,826  11.96% 
    WATERLOO (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SALTSMAN, Max N.D.P. Manager and Member of Parliament  24,197  40.48% 
    CARROLL, Glenn E. P.C. Teacher  19,817  33.15% 
    BREITHAUPT, Louis Orville Lib. Investment dealer  15,570  26.04% 
    GERVAIS, Regent G. S.C. Merchant  143  0.24% 
    GRAJOWER, Jules W.P. N/A Student  55  0.09% 
    WELLAND (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RAILTON, Victor Lib. Surgeon  18,693  49.29% 
    HODGSON, Kent P.C. Newscaster  11,977  31.58% 
    COOK, Ronald N.D.P. Accounting clerk  7,256  19.13% 
    WELLINGTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HALES, Alfred Dryden P.C. Merchant  20,730  53.10% 
    SLINGER, Jake Lib. Pharmacist  11,022  28.23% 
    MCCREADY, Margaret N.D.P. Nutritionist  7,050  18.06% 
    BLYTHE, Gareth N/A Factory labourer  174  0.45% 
    THERIAULT, Terry N/A Labourer  67  0.17% 
    WELLINGTON--GREY--DUFFERIN--WATERLOO (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BEATTY, Perrin P.C. Public servant  17,080  50.88% 
    ROSS, Allan F. Lib. Farmer  11,640  34.68% 
    FRANCIS, Don N.D.P. Teacher  4,846  14.44% 
    WINDSOR WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GRAY, Herb Lib. Lawyer  17,966  49.20% 
    FORDER, Paul N.D.P. Production worker  13,110  35.90% 
    GUNNING, John P.C. Law student  5,441  14.90% 
    WINDSOR--WALKERVILLE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACGUIGAN, Mark Lib. Law teacher  17,298  43.81% 
    ALEXANDER, Fred N.D.P. Teacher  14,662  37.13% 
    QUITTENTON, Richard C. P.C. College president  7,208  18.26% 
    MCDONALD, Edward N/A Provincial organizer  317  0.80% 
    YORK CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WALKER, James E. Lib. Member of Parliament  26,912  41.93% 
    SWADRON, Barry P.C. Lawyer  19,097  29.75% 
    COPELAND, Michael N.D.P. Economist  17,837  27.79% 
    SPARKS, Harold Ind. Electrician  189  0.29% 
    PAXTON, George N/A Electrician  153  0.24% 
    YORK EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ARROL, Ian P.C. Teacher  18,729  39.13% 
    OTTO, Steve Lib. Lawyer  18,039  37.69% 
    BECKETT, W. Thomas N.D.P. Environmental planner  10,876  22.72% 
    KLEE, Janina N/A Teacher  113  0.24% 
    ROWBOTTOM, Harold N/A Salesman  104  0.22% 
    YORK NORTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DANSON, Barnett Jerome Lib. Businessman  28,123  43.24% 
    ROMAN, Stephen B. P.C. Executive  25,844  39.74% 
    REID, Jim N.D.P. Teacher  11,065  17.01% 
    YORK SOUTH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LEWIS, David N.D.P. Lawyer  14,225  46.87% 
    APPOLLONI, Lucio Lib. Civil servant  9,551  31.47% 
    OOSTROM, John P.C. Financial analyst  6,401  21.09% 
    CORKHILL, Keith N/A Dye caster  172  0.57% 
    YORK WEST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FLEMING, Jim Lib. Executive assistant  22,270  39.49% 
    SCOTT, Val N.D.P. General manager  18,639  33.05% 
    NUSCA, Clem P.C. Insurance consultant  14,997  26.59% 
    HORWOOD, David S.C. Tax consultant  237  0.42% 
    BIZZELL, John N/A Publishing researcher  167  0.30% 
    DALY, Sean N/A Geologist  84  0.15% 
    YORK--SCARBOROUGH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STANBURY, Robert Lib. Barrister  39,219  42.09% 
    BOYD, Winnett P.C. Consulting engineer  37,368  40.11% 
    WARNER, Dave N.D.P. Teacher consultant  16,584  17.80% 
    YORK--SIMCOE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STEVENS, Sinclair P.C. Barrister & solicitor  22,957  45.75% 
    ROBERTS, John Lib. Member of Parliament  19,178  38.22% 
    GUSTAR, Wally N.D.P. University student  8,046  16.03% 
    Prince Edward Island
    CARDIGAN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDONALD, Daniel Joseph Lib. Farmer  5,528  44.54% 
    FRASER, Alfred Kenneth P.C. Barrister  5,111  41.18% 
    RYAN, S.T. Aquinas N.D.P. School principal  1,771  14.27% 
    EGMONT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDONALD, David Samuel Horne P.C. Clergyman  7,868  55.78% 
    OLSCAMP, George W. Lib. Business manager  5,681  40.28% 
    KADEY, Carroll L. N.D.P. Retired serviceman  501  3.55% 
    RYAN, Hugh G. S.C. Merchant  55  0.39% 
    HILLSBOROUGH (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACQUARRIE, Heath P.C. Political scientist  10,605  55.13% 
    GLASS, Ian C. Lib. Clergyman  7,168  37.26% 
    ROSS, Etsel N.D.P. Hearing aid consultant  1,464  7.61% 
    MALPEQUE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACLEAN, John Angus P.C. Farmer  5,835  53.53% 
    CUTCLIFFE, J. Sinclair Lib. Funeral director  4,573  41.95% 
    DARTE, Maurice J. N.D.P. Retired auto dealer  493  4.52% 
    Quebec
    Abitibi (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAPRISE, Gérard S.C. Carpenter  12,482  55.66% 
    BERGERON, Marcel Lib. Labour representative  8,203  36.58% 
    GELINAS, Paul-Emile P.C. School principal  1,739  7.76% 
    AHUNTSIC (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SAUVE, Jeanne Lib. Journalist  21,741  54.25% 
    DE BELLEFEUILLE, Pierre N.D.P. Journalist  6,706  16.73% 
    DUVAL, Normand P.C. Lawyer  6,429  16.04% 
    LANTHIER, Aldéï S.C. Writer  4,467  11.15% 
    L'HOSTIE, Monique N/A Student  734  1.83% 
    ARGENTEUIL--DEUX-MONTAGNES (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FOX, Francis Lib. Lawyer  18,749  49.47% 
    FONTAINE, Jean-Marc S.C. Claims manager  8,199  21.63% 
    CHEVALIER, Michel P.C. Teacher  7,987  21.07% 
    DUFAULT, Ronald-L. N.D.P. Teacher  1,929  5.09% 
    TRUDEAU, Michel-E. N/A Teacher  1,036  2.73% 
    BEAUCE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CARON, Yves Lib. Sales agent  13,170  41.11% 
    RODRIGUE, Romuald S.C. Administrator, manager  12,686  39.60% 
    BUSQUE, Paul-André P.C. Teacher  5,551  17.33% 
    GOSSELIN, Bertrand N.D.P. Teacher  632  1.97% 
    BEAUHARNOIS--SALABERRY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LANIEL, Gérald Lib. Insurance broker  16,745  48.43% 
    LEDUC, Jean-Paul S.C. Mechanic  8,061  23.32% 
    MIRON, Armand P.C. Life underwriter  7,040  20.36% 
    ST-CYR, André N.D.P. Research assistant  2,727  7.89% 
    BELLECHASSE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAMBERT, Adrien S.C. Farmer  12,999  44.79% 
    MERCIER, Pierre Lib. Public administrator  11,714  40.36% 
    ROY, Germain P.C. Insurance broker  3,533  12.17% 
    MARCEAU, Aurèle N.D.P. Teacher  776  2.67% 
    BERTHIER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    YANAKIS, Antonio Lib. Manufacturer  14,035  48.54% 
    VACHON, Jacques S.C. Regional director  9,809  33.92% 
    LESSARD, Marcellin P.C. Social worker  4,481  15.50% 
    LALONDE, Mariette N.D.P. Union representative  589  2.04% 
    BONAVENTURE--ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BECHARD, Albert Lib. Notary  12,213  53.94% 
    BLAIS, Gérard-Raymond P.C. Announcer  5,108  22.56% 
    AUDET, Gérard S.C. Plumber  4,842  21.38% 
    GAUTHIER, Huguette-L. N.D.P. Secretary  480  2.12% 
    BROME--MISSISQUOI (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GRAFFTEY, William Heward P.C. Author  15,593  41.48% 
    FOREST, Yves Lib. Lawyer  12,165  32.36% 
    LASNIER, Jean-Paul S.C. Farmer  9,038  24.04% 
    LEWIS, Jean-Guy N.D.P. Student  795  2.11% 
    CHAMBLY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    L'HEUREUX, Yvon Lib. Manufacturer  26,532  53.22% 
    BRUNEAU, Anaclet S.C. Chauffeur  8,728  17.51% 
    DUROCHER, Claude P.C. Manufacturer  8,151  16.35% 
    BOUDREAU, Emile N.D.P. Trade unionist  5,532  11.10% 
    LONGTIN, Claude Ind. Psychoanalyst  474  0.95% 
    RIVARD, Lucien N/A Journalist  435  0.87% 
    CHAMPLAIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MATTE, René S.C. Teacher  14,882  50.35% 
    TROTTIER, Laurier Lib. Teacher  11,403  38.58% 
    GINGRAS, Henriot P.C. Businessman  2,770  9.37% 
    LANDRY, Jean-Guy N.D.P. Clerk, Accountant  505  1.71% 
    CHARLEVOIX (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAOUETTE, Gilles S.C. Research director  10,264  39.30% 
    ALAIN, Jean-Guy Lib. Manager  10,105  38.69% 
    SAVARD, Pierre-Paul P.C. Lawyer  5,747  22.01% 
    CHICOUTIMI (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LANGLOIS, Paul Lib. Manufacturer  15,655  43.64% 
    LAVOIE, Jean-Marc P.C. Lawyer  12,712  35.44% 
    COTE, Maurice S.C. Investment consultant  6,572  18.32% 
    MORIN, Serge N.D.P. Salesman  935  2.61% 
    COMPTON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LATULIPPE, Henry S.C. Merchant  11,636  30.95% 
    GRAHAM, Duncan D.M. N.D.P.   10,982  29.21% 
    TESSIER, Claude Lib. School principal  10,656  28.34% 
    GAUVIN, Guy-C. P.C. Agricultural manufacturer  4,142  11.02% 
    DESCOTEAUX, Conrad Ind. Public servant  182  0.48% 
    DOLLARD (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GOYER, Jean-Pierre Lib. Lawyer  38,984  67.61% 
    JACKSON, Barry P.C. Announcer and ski school director  9,511  16.50% 
    LEVITT, Kari N.D.P. Teacher  8,111  14.07% 
    WATERLOT, Daniel N/A Machinist  1,053  1.83% 
    DRUMMOND (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOISVERT, Jean-Marie S.C. Teacher  15,923  42.22% 
    PEPIN, Jean-Luc Lib. Professor  15,853  42.03% 
    ROUSSEAU, Roger P.C. Farmer  5,351  14.19% 
    DEWITT, Ann N.D.P. Accountant  590  1.56% 
    DUVERNAY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DEMERS, Yves Lib. Accountant  23,050  49.75% 
    MARTEL, Émilien S.C. Shipper  9,659  20.85% 
    ROY, Bernard P.C. Lawyer  7,950  17.16% 
    MCKENTY, Gaston N.D.P. Industrial representative  5,669  12.24% 
    FRONTENAC (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CORRIVEAU, Léopold Lib. Electrician  12,014  40.59% 
    LESSARD, Nelson-O. S.C. Tinsmith  11,950  40.37% 
    CYR, Benoît P.C. Manufacturer  5,635  19.04% 
    GAMELIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PORTELANCE, Arthur Lib. Businessman  20,860  51.92% 
    BERNARD, André S.C. Student  7,135  17.76% 
    DURAND, Jacques P.C. Journalist  7,066  17.59% 
    MINIER, Marius N.D.P. Truck driver  5,119  12.74% 
    GASPÉ (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CYR, Alexandre Lib. Public servant  12,422  53.79% 
    SAVAGE, J.-Bernard P.C. Mining engineer  7,059  30.57% 
    SASSEVILLE, Claude S.C. Manager  2,970  12.86% 
    JAUNIAULT, Jean-Jacques N.D.P. Union representative  643  2.78% 
    GATINEAU (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CLERMONT, Gaston Lib. Executive  15,894  50.34% 
    DESCOEURS, Jean-Paul S.C. Nursing technician  9,469  29.99% 
    LAFORTUNE, Guy P.C. Real estate agent  4,163  13.19% 
    ST-LOUIS, Mychèle N.D.P. Teacher  2,047  6.48% 
    HOCHELAGA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PELLETIER, Gérard Lib. Journalist  11,235  44.34% 
    LAVOIE, Jacques P.C. Public servant  6,199  24.47% 
    LALIBERTÉ, Raymond-Gérard N.D.P. Research assistant  4,515  17.82% 
    CONTANT, Gérard Ind. Grocer  2,171  8.57% 
    FERRON, Jacques N/A Physician  879  3.47% 
    LÉVESQUE, Françoise N/A Housewife  338  1.33% 
    HULL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ISABELLE, Gaston Lib. Physician  24,630  64.94% 
    BOISCLAIR, Yvon S.C. Teacher  4,874  12.85% 
    LACROIX, André P.C. Administrator, social worker  4,173  11.00% 
    FORTIN, Carole N.D.P. Technician  3,796  10.01% 
    GENDRON, Raoul Ind. Contractor  453  1.19% 
    JOLIETTE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LA SALLE, Roch Ind. Member of Parliament and business agent  18,074  46.73% 
    LIVERNOCHE, Claude Lib. Engineer  12,819  33.14% 
    COMTOIS, Louis S.C. Department head  5,652  14.61% 
    RICARD, Sylvio P.C. Engineer  1,770  4.58% 
    RIVERIN, Constance N.D.P. Public relations  361  0.93% 
    KAMOURASKA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DIONNE, Charles-Eugène S.C. Labour representative  14,195  53.39% 
    DESSUREAUX, Lionel Lib. Agronomist  9,053  34.05% 
    LECLERC, Marthe P.C. Aesthetician  2,842  10.69% 
    HARVEY, Yvon N.D.P. Trader  495  1.86% 
    LABELLE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DUPRAS, Maurice Lib. Insurance broker  15,807  42.86% 
    PERRON, Gérard S.C. Businessman  12,247  33.21% 
    GÉLINAS, Paul P.C. Lawyer  6,439  17.46% 
    TRUDEL, Irène N.D.P. Worker  1,645  4.46% 
    MILLETTE, Rolland Ind. Day-worker  371  1.01% 
    DEMERS, Claude N/A Journalist  368  1.00% 
    LACHINE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLAKER, Rod Lib. Lawyer, announcer  26,680  58.20% 
    ROCK, Raymond P.C. Businessman  11,344  24.75% 
    WOOD, Lloyd N.D.P. College administrator  4,221  9.21% 
    DI BATTISTA, Victor S.C. Trader, tailor  3,597  7.85% 
    LAC-SAINT-JEAN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LESSARD, Marcel Lib. Member of Parliament  11,165  46.90% 
    GUAY, Gilles P.C. Social worker  7,074  29.72% 
    GAUTHIER, Claude S.C. Announcer  5,203  21.86% 
    GAGNON, Claude Ind. Merchant  362  1.52% 
    LAFONTAINE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LACHANCE, Georges-C. Lib. Lawyer  13,508  47.73% 
    BOUCHARD, Pierre P.C. Lawyer  6,134  21.68% 
    GROSARIU, Octave S.C. Draftsman  5,078  17.94% 
    GAGNON, Gabriel N.D.P. Teacher  3,350  11.84% 
    BEINER, Alain N/A Secretary  228  0.81% 
    LANGELIER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MARCHAND, Jean Lib. Cabinet minister  14,725  57.31% 
    DUFRESNE, J.-Wilfrid S.C. Industrial promoter  6,101  23.74% 
    LEMOINE, Albert P.C. City employee  3,206  12.48% 
    JEAN, Guy Ind. Publicist  1,313  5.11% 
    PARAYRE, Michel N/A Fitter  349  1.36% 
    LAPOINTE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MARCEAU, Gilles Lib. Lawyer  16,423  57.66% 
    LANGLOIS, Raymond S.C. Teacher  6,934  24.34% 
    BERGERON, Léopold P.C. Teacher  4,042  14.19% 
    RICHARD, Pierre-Hugues Ind. Student  1,084  3.81% 
    LAPRAIRIE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WATSON, Ian Lib. Lawyer  34,557  61.40% 
    NELSON, Robert-F. P.C. Insurance broker  9,147  16.25% 
    GAGNON, Marcellin S.C. Carpenter  7,315  13.00% 
    BOULANGER, Bernard N.D.P. Union representative  5,261  9.35% 
    LASALLE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAMPBELL, John Lib. Insurance agent  30,816  61.63% 
    LAPOINTE, Adolphe P.C. Businessman  7,652  15.30% 
    HOLMES, John S.C. Warehouse manager  6,339  12.68% 
    COTÉ, Gaston N.D.P. Railway employee  5,195  10.39% 
    LAURIER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LEBLANC, Fernand-E. Lib. Accountant  10,936  53.03% 
    LÉVESQUE, J.-A. S.C. Accountant  3,789  18.37% 
    TROTTIER, Raymond P.C. Accountant  3,320  16.10% 
    GUAY, Jean-Paul N.D.P. Urban planner  2,290  11.10% 
    WALSH, Jeannette N/A Secretary  155  0.75% 
    ORTON, David Keith N/A Hospital employee  132  0.64% 
    LAVAL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROY, Marcel Lib. Agronomist  28,121  58.83% 
    GOUROFF, Pierre S.C. Dental technician  6,921  14.48% 
    MASSICOTTE, Georges P.C. Management consultant  6,219  13.01% 
    BOYLE, D.A. N.D.P. Teacher  5,868  12.28% 
    FINE, Robert Ind. Teacher  669  1.40% 
    LÉVIS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GUAY, Raynald Lib. Lawyer  17,588  44.19% 
    RICARD, Jean S.C. Credit manager  10,256  25.77% 
    DUBÉ, Paul-Émile P.C. Industrial commissioner  9,848  24.74% 
    THERRIEN, André N.D.P. Trade unionist  1,593  4.00% 
    DE BEAUMONT, Serge N/A Travelling salesman  519  1.30% 
    LONGUEUIL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    OLIVIER, Jacques Lib. Advisor to the Prime Minister  22,129  44.62% 
    VADEBONCOEUR, Emile-A. S.C. Pensioner  12,091  24.38% 
    ROBIDAS, Marcel P.C. Mayor  7,015  14.14% 
    MANSOUR, Robert N.D.P. Printer  4,548  9.17% 
    GENDRON, Jacques Ind. Manager  2,020  4.07% 
    DUGUAY, Raoul Wéziwézô N/A Poet  1,625  3.28% 
    PESANT, André N/A Student  170  0.34% 
    LOTBINIÈRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FORTIN, André S.C. Teacher  21,366  60.25% 
    BRUNELLE, Henri Lib. Agronomist and appraiser  9,836  27.74% 
    BEAUDET, Pierre P.C. Lawyer  4,258  12.01% 
    LOUIS-HÉBERT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MORIN, Albanie Lib. Teacher  30,928  57.82% 
    STANTON, Françoise N.D.P.   7,750  14.49% 
    BERGERON, Cécile P.C. Administrator  7,566  14.14% 
    CLAVET, Ghislaine S.C. Hairdresser  4,672  8.73% 
    POULIOT, Lisette N/A   1,490  2.79% 
    TREMBLAY, Henri Ind. Manufacturer  1,085  2.03% 
    MAISONNEUVE--ROSEMONT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    THOMAS, J.-Antonio Lib. Superintendent  13,607  45.18% 
    TRUDEAU, Paul-André P.C. Lawyer  6,551  21.75% 
    MORISSETTE, Gilles S.C. Tinsmith  5,877  19.52% 
    DUFOUR, Gaétan N.D.P. Trade unionist  3,786  12.57% 
    BUREAU, Robert N/A Nurse  294  0.98% 
    MANICOUAGAN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLOUIN, Gustave Lib. Manufacturer  16,780  56.50% 
    DESJARDINS, Lionel-Joseph S.C. Management consultant  6,136  20.66% 
    GILES, Jerry P.C. Industrial relations consultant  4,625  15.57% 
    PINEL, Jean-Maurice N.D.P. Teacher  2,156  7.26% 
    MATANE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DE BANÉ, Pierre Lib. Lawyer  10,038  52.82% 
    BOULAY, Léonard S.C. Landscaper  5,968  31.40% 
    SIROIS, Yvon P.C. General secretary  2,999  15.78% 
    MERCIER (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOULANGER, Prosper Lib. Merchant  22,207  46.65% 
    DION, Cyprien S.C. Trader  11,468  24.09% 
    ST-ONGE, André P.C. Manufacturer  9,010  18.93% 
    HART, Mario N.D.P. Teacher  4,921  10.34% 
    MONTMORENCY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAFLAMME, Ovide Lib. Lawyer  24,250  46.33% 
    LINDSAY, René S.C. Sales representative  15,126  28.90% 
    LAPOINTE, Bernard P.C. Business agent  5,904  11.28% 
    LAVOIE, Raymond Ind. Parish priest  4,845  9.26% 
    TREMBLAY, Étienne N.D.P. Teacher  2,215  4.23% 
    MONTREAL--BOURASSA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TRUDEL, Jacques-L. Lib. Sales manager  25,728  51.66% 
    LEDOUX, Gérard S.C. Painting contractor  10,418  20.92% 
    SAUVÉ, Rodolphe P.C. Administrator  9,054  18.18% 
    ZITOUNI, Sid-A. N.D.P. Travel agency manager  4,601  9.24% 
    MOUNT ROYAL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TRUDEAU, Pierre Elliott Lib. Lawyer  36,875  80.63% 
    BRICHANT, Andrew Albert P.C. Corporate finance director  4,446  9.72% 
    YUDIN, Harold N.D.P. Manufacturer's agent  3,274  7.16% 
    BRONSTEIN, Alexander O. S.C. Geologist  625  1.37% 
    MIRON, Gaston N/A Poet  433  0.95% 
    CRUISE, Robert N/A Worker  80  0.17% 
    NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ALLMAND, Warren Lib. Lawyer  24,126  68.03% 
    ROUSTAN, Walter P.C. Lawyer  6,991  19.71% 
    MORIN, Roland N.D.P. Translator  3,957  11.16% 
    MAGUIRE, Peter David Ind. Writer  391  1.10% 
    OUTREMONT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LALONDE, Marc Lib. Lawyer  21,399  65.48% 
    GAUTRIN, Henri-François N.D.P. Teacher  5,223  15.98% 
    POITRAS, André P.C. Administrator  2,811  8.60% 
    MARTEL, Réginald Rhino Journalist  1,565  4.79% 
    BENOIT, Maurice S.C. Distributor, salesman  1,404  4.30% 
    GLICK, Harold J. N/A Student  168  0.51% 
    GRENIER, H.-Georges N/A Building administrator  109  0.33% 
    PAPINEAU (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    OUELLET, André Lib. Lawyer  15,347  53.43% 
    PAIEMENT, Albert S.C. Plumber  5,802  20.20% 
    TIVERON, Angelo P.C. Engineer  4,205  14.64% 
    MARSAN, Paul N.D.P. Sports technician  3,118  10.85% 
    WALLACE, Robert N/A Student  254  0.88% 
    PONTIAC (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LEFEBVRE, Thomas Lib. Ex-Member of Parliament  11,780  50.76% 
    LAROCQUE, L.-P. S.C. Mayor  6,519  28.09% 
    VALLÉE, Octave P.C. Accountant  3,993  17.21% 
    SYNNOTT, André N.D.P. Unemployed  913  3.93% 
    PORTNEUF (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GODIN, Roland S.C. Manager  23,626  43.89% 
    BERNARD, Claude Lib. Public relations officer  23,113  42.93% 
    GODIN, Jean-Luc P.C. Painting contractor  4,664  8.66% 
    MORISSETTE, Rémi N.D.P. Labour relations consultant  2,430  4.51% 
    QUÉBEC-EST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DUQUET, Gérard Lib. Business agent  19,382  53.16% 
    ROBICHAUD, Robert S.C. Contractor  10,926  29.97% 
    GENEST, Théo P.C. Broker  6,152  16.87% 
    RICHELIEU (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COTÉ, Florian Lib. Farmer  18,087  48.34% 
    MÉNARD, Yvon P.C. School principal  9,487  25.36% 
    DUFOUR, Guy S.C. Investigator  8,340  22.29% 
    BÉLANGER, René N.D.P. Butcher  1,209  3.23% 
    MANDEVILLE, Guy N/A Mechanic  292  0.78% 
    RICHMOND (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BEAUDOIN, Léonel S.C. Insurance broker  14,133  51.77% 
    THIBEAULT, Léo-Paul Lib. Line operator  8,657  31.71% 
    BACHAND, Lucien P.C. Physician  3,887  14.24% 
    MAILLOUX, Francine N.D.P. Student  624  2.29% 
    RIMOUSKI (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ALLARD, Eudore S.C. Hotel owner  13,241  43.09% 
    LEBLANC, Guy Lib. Land surveyor  11,097  36.11% 
    LAPLANTE, Blondin P.C. Teacher  5,657  18.41% 
    BEAULIEU, J.-Adalbert N.D.P. Superior court clerk  732  2.38% 
    RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP--TÉMISCOUATA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GENDRON, Rosaire Lib. Accountant  10,004  40.13% 
    GAGNON, Philippe S.C. Manufacturer  9,659  38.75% 
    DUFOUR, Marcel P.C. Notary  5,263  21.11% 
    ROBERVAL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GAUTHIER, Charles Arthur S.C. Merchant  11,316  51.12% 
    MONGEON, Julien Lib. Claims manager  8,472  38.27% 
    VALLÉE, Marcel P.C. Building contractor  2,347  10.60% 
    SAINT-DENIS (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PRUD'HOMME, Marcel Lib. Law and political science graduate  16,991  64.20% 
    POITRAS, André S.C. Mechanic  3,968  14.99% 
    BEAUDIN, Symone P.C. Businesswoman  3,695  13.96% 
    MORGENTALER, Henry Ind. Physician  1,509  5.70% 
    TSAKANIKAS, Polyvios N/A Hotel worker  302  1.14% 
    SAINTE-MARIE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DUPONT, Raymond Lib. Technical adviser  7,945  35.33% 
    VALADE, Georges-J. P.C. Pharmacist  7,826  34.81% 
    BERGERON, André S.C. Insurance agent  3,662  16.29% 
    RICHER, Roméo N.D.P. Salesman  1,482  6.59% 
    DUSSAULT, Louisette N/A Comedian  713  3.17% 
    CHARTRAND, Réginald (Reggie) Ind. Business manager  696  3.10% 
    BOISJOLI, Jean-Paul Ind. Accountant  161  0.72% 
    SAINT-HENRI (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LOISELLE, Gérard Lib. Insurance broker  7,191  37.64% 
    HANLEY, Frank N/A Retired  5,743  30.06% 
    FOURNIER, Eugène P.C. Physician  2,802  14.67% 
    TRÉPANIER, Wilbrod S.C. Pruner  2,082  10.90% 
    GINGRAS, Michel N.D.P. Journalist  1,161  6.08% 
    BÉRUBÉ, Francine N/A Garment worker  126  0.66% 
    SAINT-HYACINTHE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WAGNER, Claude P.C. Gentleman  16,680  38.94% 
    FOSTER, Paul Lib. Administrator  15,982  37.31% 
    DESCOTEAUX, Yvon S.C. Manufacturer  8,716  20.35% 
    MONS, Henri N.D.P. Teacher  814  1.90% 
    ADAMS, Martha Ind. Decorator  540  1.26% 
    VACHON, Arthur N/A Chauffeur  106  0.25% 
    SAINT-JACQUES (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GUILBAULT, Jacques Lib. Engineer  8,682  55.35% 
    LEFEBVRE, Armand P.C. School principal  3,213  20.48% 
    MÉTIVIER, Patricia S.C. Researcher  1,696  10.81% 
    RYAN, Pierre N.D.P. Photography co-ordinator  1,598  10.19% 
    CLERMONT, Jean-Baptiste Bulldog Ind. Commercial consultant  208  1.33% 
    DEMERS, Claire N/A Journalist  151  0.96% 
    DAVIGNON, André N/A Clerk  97  0.62% 
    NOLET, G.-Paul N/A Pensioner  41  0.26% 
    SAINT-JEAN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SMITH, Walter Bernard Lib. Merchant  16,459  43.92% 
    AVERY, André S.C. Trader  9,304  24.83% 
    ROY, Lucien P.C. Lawyer  8,462  22.58% 
    LEBEAU, Jean-Marc N.D.P. Secretary  2,165  5.78% 
    GIBEAU, Maurice N/A Comedian  600  1.60% 
    LAUZON, Denis Ind. Unemployed  347  0.93% 
    DAVIGNON, Gilles N/A Factory worker  137  0.37% 
    SAINT-MAURICE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CHRÉTIEN, Jean Lib. Lawyer  19,840  56.66% 
    GERMAIN, Guy S.C. Lawyer  11,363  32.45% 
    GENEST, Antonio P.C. Hotel owner  2,227  6.36% 
    MCLEOD, Robert N.D.P. Machinist  1,032  2.95% 
    DROLET, Pierre N/A Unemployed  552  1.58% 
    SAINT-MICHEL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BÉGIN, Monique Lib. Sociologist  23,850  48.77% 
    LANDRY, Charles-Eugène S.C. Foreman  8,591  17.57% 
    BERGERON, J.-Maurice P.C. Director  7,158  14.64% 
    BEALE, Robert G. Ind. Executive director  4,758  9.73% 
    LEWIS, Hélène N.D.P. Student  4,551  9.31% 
    SHEFFORD (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RONDEAU, Gilbert S.C. Businessman  18,803  48.53% 
    NEVEU, Louis-Paul Lib. Insurance superintendent  12,928  33.37% 
    ARSENEAULT, Guy P.C. Lawyer  6,228  16.07% 
    PENNER, John Philip N.D.P. Union representative  786  2.03% 
    SHERBROOKE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PELLETIER, Irenée Lib. Teacher  20,569  43.17% 
    COUTURE, Maurice S.C. Manager  16,072  33.73% 
    KINDY, Alex P.C. Physician  6,700  14.06% 
    AUGENFELD, Rebecca N.D.P. Student  1,713  3.60% 
    GOSSELIN, Gérard Ind. Educator  1,423  2.99% 
    SIMONEAU, Jean N/A Unemployed student  911  1.91% 
    TEASDALE, J. Johnny Ind. Restaurant owner  259  0.54% 
    TÉMISCAMINGUE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAOUETTE, Réal S.C. Businessman  15,660  63.22% 
    BERGERON, Jacquelin Lib. School principal  6,731  27.17% 
    BANVILLE, Claude Ind. Mathematics teacher  854  3.45% 
    CARPENTER, Charles N.D.P. Union representative  774  3.12% 
    RIOUX, Roger P.C. Journalist  752  3.04% 
    TERREBONNE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COMTOIS, Joseph-Roland Lib. Engineer  24,928  47.06% 
    MEUNIER, Guy S.C. Chauffeur  13,136  24.80% 
    COTÉ, Michel P.C. Lawyer  10,885  20.55% 
    DEMERS, Pierre N.D.P. Chauffeur  4,022  7.59% 
    TROIS-RIVIÈRES MÉTROPOLITAIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAJOIE, Claude G. Lib. Contractor  19,892  44.38% 
    LEMAY, Réal S.C. Publicity man  17,250  38.48% 
    LESIEUR, Edgar P.C. Contractor  5,662  12.63% 
    HÉBERT, Jacques N.D.P. Business agent  2,022  4.51% 
    VAUDREUIL (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HERBERT, Harold Thomas Lib. Administrator  27,372  54.37% 
    BURLEY, Jeannette-T. P.C. Mayor  11,477  22.80% 
    DE CSAVOSSY, Joseph-Endré S.C. Antique dealer  4,526  8.99% 
    BEAUSÉJOUR, Michel N.D.P. Economist  3,573  7.10% 
    THÉORET, André N/A Merchant  3,066  6.09% 
    WILLIAMS, Walter J. Ind. Building contractor  330  0.66% 
    VERDUN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACKASEY, Bryce Stuart Lib. Member of Parliament  20,943  60.44% 
    VIGNEAU, Eddy P.C. Administrator  7,626  22.01% 
    LÉPINE, Eugène S.C. Merchant  3,323  9.59% 
    CALLAGHAN, Gus N.D.P. Union representative  2,518  7.27% 
    LÉVESQUE, Paul N/A Butcher  239  0.69% 
    VILLENEUVE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TÉTRAULT, Oza S.C. Company president & Member of Parliament  12,070  47.72% 
    CHAREST, Gaston Lib. Secretary  10,719  42.38% 
    LAROCQUE, Guy P.C. Public servant  1,462  5.78% 
    TURGEON, Fernand N.D.P. Teacher  1,042  4.12% 
    WESTMOUNT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DRURY, Charles Mills (Bud) Lib. Cabinet minister  24,049  60.03% 
    MEIGHEN, Michael P.C. Lawyer  10,551  26.34% 
    KEATON, Bob N.D.P. Teacher  5,171  12.91% 
    FOSTER, Peter N/A Chauffeur  293  0.73% 
    Saskatchewan
    ASSINIBOIA (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KNIGHT, Bill N.D.P. Teacher  9,936  36.24% 
    ANDERSON, Boyd P.C. Farmer, rancher  8,843  32.25% 
    FLATEN, Norm Lib. Farmer  7,799  28.45% 
    THAUBERGER, Joseph A. S.C. Retired farmer  839  3.06% 
    BATTLEFORD--KINDERSLEY (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HORNER, Norval P.C. Farmer, teacher  10,373  35.43% 
    THOMSON, Rod N.D.P. Farmer  10,122  34.57% 
    KELLER, Edward C. Lib. Farmer  8,286  28.30% 
    LEESON, Madge S.C. Merchant  498  1.70% 
    MACKENZIE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KORCHINSKI, Stanley James P.C. Farmer  8,164  41.52% 
    BRACKEN, Lars Elroy N.D.P. Farmer  7,675  39.03% 
    MCHUGH, William John Lib. Farmer  3,311  16.84% 
    DASHCHUK, John S.C. Contractor  513  2.61% 
    MEADOW LAKE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NESDOLY, Elias (Eli) N.D.P. School principal  7,194  36.09% 
    CADIEU, Albert C. (Bert) P.C. Farmer and rancher  7,171  35.98% 
    FALLE, Frank Lib. Anglican priest  4,948  24.82% 
    HOBACK, Ivar M. S.C. Farmer  619  3.11% 
    MOOSE JAW (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NEIL, Douglas Charles P.C. Barrister  11,967  39.96% 
    SKOBERG, John Leroy N.D.P. Engineman  11,685  39.02% 
    KALLIO, Willard Lib. Farmer  5,767  19.26% 
    GUILLAUME, Henry G. S.C. Farmer  526  1.76% 
    PRINCE ALBERT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DIEFENBAKER, John George P.C. Barrister  19,410  59.50% 
    BEREZOWSKY, W.J. N.D.P. Farmer  9,115  27.94% 
    PINEL, Leo F. Lib. Barrister  3,613  11.08% 
    CAMPAGNA, Claude S.C. Self-employed  421  1.29% 
    FAIR, Bill Ind. President and managing director  61  0.19% 
    QU'APPELLE--MOOSE MOUNTAIN (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HAMILTON, Francis Alvin George P.C. Teacher  14,707  52.31% 
    BUCK, Frank N.D.P. Accountant  6,834  24.31% 
    BRECKENRIDGE, Gary Lib. Life insurance agent  6,184  21.99% 
    EDDY, Walton S.C. Farmer  392  1.39% 
    REGINA EAST (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BALFOUR, Jim P.C. Barrister  17,781  42.48% 
    BURTON, John N.D.P. Farm economist  15,175  36.26% 
    THATCHER, Peggie Lib. Business woman  7,892  18.86% 
    FAHLMAN, Emanuel S.C. Farmer  774  1.85% 
    BEECHING, W.C. N/A Organizer  148  0.35% 
    CONWAY, Jeff N/A Paper cutter  83  0.20% 
    REGINA--LAKE CENTRE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BENJAMIN, Les N.D.P. Secretary, manager  18,983  39.60% 
    RICHARDSON, George Clough P.C. Farmer  16,392  34.19% 
    HOWLAND, Tom Lib. Farmer  11,429  23.84% 
    ADAM, Dal S.C. Teacher  1,134  2.37% 
    SASKATOON--BIGGAR (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GLEAVE, Alfred Pullen N.D.P. Farmer  16,777  42.81% 
    LENNON, Tommy P.C. Retired fire chief  13,246  33.80% 
    PATRICK, Bill Lib. Contractor  8,641  22.05% 
    SADLER, Douglas S.C. Branch manager  529  1.35% 
    SASKATOON--HUMBOLDT (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LANG, Otto Emil Lib. Minister of justice  24,733  45.51% 
    TAYLOR, George N.D.P. Lawyer  16,426  30.22% 
    BRAND, Lewis P.C. Physician  12,533  23.06% 
    BLACK, Gerald G. S.C. Service station operator  463  0.85% 
    REID, James N/A Writer  102  0.19% 
    ZAMULINSKI, Brian N/A Student  89  0.16% 
    SWIFT CURRENT--MAPLE CREEK (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HAMILTON, Frank Fletcher P.C. Farmer  11,500  40.12% 
    JOHNSON, Willis Merwyn (Merv) N.D.P. Farmer  9,275  32.36% 
    LEITH, George Lib. Farmer  7,165  25.00% 
    KOURI, Ted S.C. Merchant  584  2.04% 
    KIELING, Charles Ind. Farmer  138  0.48% 
    YORKTON--MELVILLE (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NYSTROM, Lorne N.D.P. Teacher  15,998  47.70% 
    POTOSKI, Stephanie Lib. Physician  9,574  28.55% 
    ARMOUR, Don P.C. Retired  7,542  22.49% 
    HOEDEL, Harry S.C. Realtor  425  1.27% 
    Yukon
    YUKON (1972/10/30)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    NIELSEN, Erik P.C. Barrister  4,332  53.04% 
    BRANIGAN, Donald William Lib. Physician  2,633  32.24% 
    KENT, Wm. Harvey N.D.P. Union representative  951  11.64% 
    GIANNELIA, Rainer Ind. Diamond driller  252  3.09% 


  • © Library of Parliament