Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Cabinet Committees 1979 to Date

N.B. The cabinet committee membership of March 3, 1980 was not disclosed.

Selected Link:

Search Criteria

 

CommitteesNameRoleMandate
Agenda, Results and Communications

2016.02.22 -

Sets the government’s forward agenda, tracks progress on priorities, and considers strategic communications.
Trudeau, Justin Chair 2016.02.22 -
Bains, Navdeep Singh Member 2016.02.22 -
Brison, Scott Member 2016.03.22 -
Duclos, Jean-Yves Member 2016.02.22 -
Freeland, Chrystia Member 2016.02.22 -
Goodale, Ralph Member 2016.02.22 -
Hajdu, Patricia Member 2017.09.19 -
Joly, Mélanie Member 2016.02.22 -
LeBlanc, Dominic Member 2016.02.22 -
Morneau, Bill Member 2016.02.22 -
Sajjan, Harjit Singh Member 2016.02.22 -
Wilson-Raybould, Jody Member 2016.02.22 -
Canada in the World and Public Security

2015.11.04 -

Considers issues concerning Canada’s engagement with and participation in the international community, the promotion of Canadian interests and values abroad, the management of bilateral and multilateral relations, and international assistance and trade. Responsible for issues related to domestic and global security.
Goodale, Ralph Chair 2015.11.04 -
McKenna, Catherine Vice-Chair 2017.01.10 -
Bibeau, Marie-Claude Member 2015.11.04 -
Champagne, François-Philippe Member 2017.01.10 -
Duncan, Kirsty Member 2016.08.22 -
Freeland, Chrystia Member 2017.01.10 -
Garneau, Marc Member 2015.11.04 -
Hussen, Ahmed Member 2017.01.10 -
Lebouthillier, Diane Member 2016.08.22 -
MacAulay, Lawrence Member 2016.08.22 -
Sajjan, Harjit Singh Member 2015.11.04 -
Brison, Scott Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Morneau, Bill Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Canada-United States Relations

2016.08.22 -

Considers issues concerning the fostering of strong relations between Canada and the United States and the advancement of mutual interests.
Garneau, Marc Chair 2017.01.10 -
Goodale, Ralph Vice-Chair 2016.08.22 -
Carr, James Gordon Member 2017.02.01 -
Chagger, Bardish Member 2016.08.22 -
Champagne, François-Philippe Member 2017.01.10 -
Duncan, Kirsty Member 2016.08.22 -
Freeland, Chrystia Member 2017.01.10 -
Gould, Karina Member 2017.01.10 -
Hussen, Ahmed Member 2017.01.10 -
MacAulay, Lawrence Member 2016.08.22 -
McKenna, Catherine Member 2016.08.22 -
O'Regan, Seamus Member 2017.09.19 -
Sajjan, Harjit Singh Member 2016.08.22 -
Brison, Scott Ex-officio Member 2016.08.22 -
Morneau, Bill Ex-officio Member 2016.08.22 -
Defence Procurement

2016.08.22 -

Considers and coordinates major acquisitions of defence equipment.
Carr, James Gordon Chair 2017.09.19 -
Brison, Scott Vice-Chair 2017.09.19 -
Bains, Navdeep Singh Member 2016.08.22 -
Champagne, François-Philippe Member 2017.09.19 -
Duncan, Kirsty Member 2016.08.22 -
Garneau, Marc Member 2016.08.22 -
O'Regan, Seamus Member 2017.09.19 -
Qualtrough, Carla Member 2017.09.19 -
Sajjan, Harjit Singh Member 2016.08.22 -
Morneau, Bill Ex-officio Member 2016.08.22 -
Diversity and Inclusion

2015.11.04 -

Considers issues concerning the social fabric of Canada and the promotion of Canadian pluralism. Examines initiatives designed to strengthen the relationship with Indigenous Canadians, improve the economic performance of immigrants, and promote Canadian diversity, multiculturalism, and linguistic duality.
Sohi, Amarjeet Chair 2017.01.10 -
Joly, Mélanie Vice-Chair 2015.11.04 -
Bennett, Carolyn Member 2015.11.04 -
Bibeau, Marie-Claude Member 2015.11.04 -
Chagger, Bardish Member 2015.11.04 -
Duclos, Jean-Yves Member 2015.11.04 -
Hehr, Kent Member 2015.11.04 -
Hussen, Ahmed Member 2017.01.10 -
Lebouthillier, Diane Member 2016.08.22 -
Monsef, Maryam Member 2015.11.04 -
Petitpas Taylor, Ginette Member 2017.09.19 -
Philpott, Jane Member 2017.09.19 -
Qualtrough, Carla Member 2015.11.04 -
Wilson-Raybould, Jody Member 2015.11.04 -
Brison, Scott Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Morneau, Bill Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Environment, Climate Change and Energy

2015.11.04 -

Considers issues concerning sustainable development, the stewardship of Canada’s natural resources, environment, energy, water and Canada’s contribution to addressing climate change.
Joly, Mélanie Chair 2016.08.22 -
Duncan, Kirsty Vice-Chair 2016.08.22 -
Bains, Navdeep Singh Member 2015.11.04 -
Bennett, Carolyn Member 2015.11.04 -
Carr, James Gordon Member 2015.11.04 -
Gould, Karina Member 2017.09.19 -
LeBlanc, Dominic Member 2016.08.22 -
McKenna, Catherine Member 2015.11.04 -
Sohi, Amarjeet Member 2015.11.04 -
Brison, Scott Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Morneau, Bill Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Growing the Middle Class

2016.08.22 -

Responsible for initiatives that will strengthen and grow the middle class. Considers strategies designed to promote innovation, inclusive economic growth, opportunity, employment and social security, including sectoral strategies and initiatives.
Duclos, Jean-Yves Chair 2017.09.19 -
Hussen, Ahmed Vice-Chair 2017.09.19 -
Bains, Navdeep Singh Member 2016.08.22 -
Bennett, Carolyn Member 2016.08.22 -
Brison, Scott Member 2016.08.22 -
Carr, James Gordon Member 2016.08.22 -
Chagger, Bardish Member 2016.08.22 -
Hajdu, Patricia Member 2016.08.22 -
Lebouthillier, Diane Member 2016.08.22 -
Monsef, Maryam Member 2017.01.10 -
Morneau, Bill Member 2016.08.22 -
Sohi, Amarjeet Member 2016.08.22 -
Intelligence and Emergency Management

2015.11.04 -

Meets as required to consider intelligence reports and priorities and to coordinate and manage responses to public emergencies and national security incidents. Regularly reviews the state of Canadian readiness.
Trudeau, Justin Chair 2015.11.04 -
Wilson-Raybould, Jody Vice-Chair 2015.11.04 -
Freeland, Chrystia Member 2017.01.10 -
Garneau, Marc Member 2017.05.12 -
Goodale, Ralph Member 2015.11.04 -
Gould, Karina Member 2017.01.10 -
LeBlanc, Dominic Member 2015.11.04 -
MacAulay, Lawrence Member 2017.09.19 -
Petitpas Taylor, Ginette Member 2017.09.19 -
Philpott, Jane Member 2015.11.04 -
Sajjan, Harjit Singh Member 2015.11.04 -
Brison, Scott Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Morneau, Bill Ex-officio Member 2015.11.04 -
Litigation Management

2016.08.22 -

This committee supports the Minister of Justice by reviewing the government’s litigation strategy and considering the policy, financial and legal implications of litigation involving the Government of Canada.
LeBlanc, Dominic Chair 2016.08.22 -
Hajdu, Patricia Vice-Chair 2016.08.22 -
Bennett, Carolyn Member 2016.08.22 -
McKenna, Catherine Member 2016.08.22 -
Morneau, Bill Member 2016.08.22 -
Qualtrough, Carla Member 2016.08.22 -
Wilson-Raybould, Jody Member 2016.08.22 -
Brison, Scott Ex-officio Member 2016.08.22 -
Open Transparent Government and Parliament

2016.08.22 -

Considers issues concerning the reform of democratic institutions and processes, improving government transparency and openness, and issues and strategies related to parliamentary affairs and the government’s legislative agenda.
Hajdu, Patricia Chair 2017.09.19 -
Gould, Karina Vice-Chair 2017.09.19 -
Bibeau, Marie-Claude Member 2016.08.22 -
Chagger, Bardish Member 2016.08.22 -
Garneau, Marc Member 2016.08.22 -
Hehr, Kent Member 2016.08.22 -
Joly, Mélanie Member 2016.08.22 -
LeBlanc, Dominic Member 2017.09.19 -
MacAulay, Lawrence Member 2016.08.22 -
Monsef, Maryam Member 2016.08.22 -
O'Regan, Seamus Member 2017.09.19 -
Qualtrough, Carla Member 2017.09.19 -
Wilson-Raybould, Jody Member 2016.08.22 -
Brison, Scott Ex-officio Member 2016.08.22 -
Morneau, Bill Ex-officio Member 2016.08.22 -
Treasury Board

2015.11.04 -

Acts as the government’s management board. Provides oversight of the government’s financial management and spending, as well as oversight on human resources issues. Is the employer for the public service, and establishes policies and common standards for administrative, personnel, financial and organizational practices across government. Fulfills the role of the Committee of Council in approving regulatory policies and regulations, and most orders-in-council. Responsible for reporting to Parliament.
Brison, Scott Chair 2015.11.04 -
Bains, Navdeep Singh Vice-Chair 2017.09.19 -
Duclos, Jean-Yves Member 2015.11.04 -
Morneau, Bill Member 2015.11.04 -
Petitpas Taylor, Ginette Member 2017.09.19 -
Philpott, Jane Member 2015.11.04 -
Hehr, Kent Alternate Member 2017.09.19 -
LeBlanc, Dominic Alternate Member 2017.05.12 -
Monsef, Maryam Alternate Member 2016.08.22 -
O'Regan, Seamus Alternate Member 2017.09.19 -
Sohi, Amarjeet Alternate Member 2016.08.22 -
^

Updated on: 2017.09.19

Revised on: 2017.09.19

© Library of Parliament