Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Thirty-Fifth
35
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.01.17 - 1997.04.27
Duration: 1196 days (3 years, 3 months, 10 days)
Government Type:Majority Government
Government Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:2
Date of General Election: 1993.10.25
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Sessions
SessionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)DurationSenate SittingsHouse of Commons Sittings
2nd 1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27 425 days96164
1st 1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02 746 days133278

^ Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons
2nd Session

Sitting/RecessTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Duration (days)
Dissolution 1997.04.27 - 1997.04.27
HoC Sitting 1997.04.07 - 1997.04.25 15
Easter Recess 1997.03.22 - 1997.04.06 16
HoC Sitting 1997.03.03 - 1997.03.21 14
Recess 1997.02.22 - 1997.03.02 9
HoC Sitting 1997.02.03 - 1997.02.21 15
Christmas Recess 1996.12.14 - 1997.02.02 51
HoC Sitting 1996.11.18 - 1996.12.13 20
Remembrance Day Recess 1996.11.09 - 1996.11.17 9
HoC Sitting 1996.10.21 - 1996.11.08 14
Thanksgiving Recess 1996.10.12 - 1996.10.20 9
HoC Sitting 1996.09.16 - 1996.10.11 20
Summer Recess 1996.06.21 - 1996.09.15 87
HoC Sitting 1996.05.27 - 1996.06.20 17
Victoria Day 1996.05.18 - 1996.05.26 9
HoC Sitting 1996.04.15 - 1996.05.17 25
Easter Recess 1996.03.30 - 1996.04.14 16
Start of Session 1996.02.27 - 1996.03.29 24

1st Session

Sitting/RecessTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Duration (days)
Intersession 1996.02.03 - 1996.02.26 24
Prorogation 1996.02.02 - 1996.02.02
Christmas Recess 1995.12.16 - 1996.02.01 47
HoC Sitting 1995.11.20 - 1995.12.14 19
Remembrance Day Recess 1995.11.11 - 1995.11.19 9
HoC Sitting 1995.10.16 - 1995.11.10 20
Thanksgiving Recess 1995.10.07 - 1995.10.15 9
HoC Sitting 1995.09.18 - 1995.10.06 15
Summer Recess 1995.06.23 - 1995.09.17 87
HoC Sitting 1995.05.29 - 1995.06.22 19
Victoria Day 1995.05.20 - 1995.05.28 9
HoC Sitting 1995.04.24 - 1995.05.19 20
Easter Recess 1995.04.07 - 1995.04.23 17
HoC Sitting 1995.03.13 - 1995.04.06 21
Spring Recess 1995.03.04 - 1995.03.12 9
HoC Sitting 1995.02.06 - 1995.03.03 19
Christmas Recess 1994.12.16 - 1995.02.05 52
HoC Sitting 1994.11.14 - 1994.12.15 24
Remembrance Day Recess 1994.11.05 - 1994.11.13 9
HoC Sitting 1994.10.17 - 1994.11.04 15
Thanksgiving Recess 1994.10.08 - 1994.10.16 9
HoC Sitting 1994.09.19 - 1994.10.07 15
Summer Recess 1994.06.23 - 1994.09.18 88
HoC Sitting 1994.05.24 - 1994.06.22 22
Victoria Day 1994.05.13 - 1994.05.23 11
HoC Sitting 1994.04.11 - 1994.05.12 24
Easter Recess 1994.03.26 - 1994.04.10 16
HoC Sitting 1994.03.07 - 1994.03.25 15
Recess 1994.02.26 - 1994.03.06 9
Start of Session 1994.01.17 - 1994.02.25 30
Days between Parliaments 1993.09.09 - 1994.01.16 130
Speeches From The Throne
^ 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Mover of Address: Sheridan, Georgette
Seconder of Address: Bélanger, Mauril

House of Commons Debates: 1996.02.27, p. 20, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1996.02.27, vol. 134, p. 4

 
^ 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Mover of Address: Jackson, Ovid L.
Seconder of Address: Ringuette, Pierrette

House of Commons Debates: 1994.01.18, p. 12, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1994.01.18, vol. 133, p. 19

 
Budgets
Date of First Budget: February 22, 1994
Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 120 Days
Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 36 Days

House of Commons Debates:
pp. 8289-99
Date: 1997.02.18

Type of Budget: Budget
Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

Shoes:
Did not wear new shoes; Source: confirmed with Hon P. Martin's press attaché


Date: 1996.10.09

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update
Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.
House of Commons Debates:
pp. 371-81
Date: 1996.03.06

Type of Budget: Budget
Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

Shoes:
Did not wear new shoes; Source: confirmed with Hon P. Martin's press attaché


Date: 1995.12.06

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update
Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.
House of Commons Debates:
pp. 10094-102
Date: 1995.02.27

Type of Budget: Budget
Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

Shoes:
Did not wear new shoes; Source: confirmed with Hon P. Martin's press attaché


Date: 1994.10.18

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update
Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.
House of Commons Debates:
pp. 1708-14
Date: 1994.02.22

Type of Budget: Budget
Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

Shoes:
Wore new shoes; wore work boots. Source: Toronto Star, 1994.02.22

Appointments to the Senate
Liberal Party of Canada (20)

NameProvince / TerritoryDate of Appointment
Anderson, Doris Margaret Prince Edward Island 1995.09.21
Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994.09.15
Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994.11.23
Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994.09.15
Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995.09.21
Forest, Jean B. Alberta 1996.05.16
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994.11.23
Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995.03.21
Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P. New Brunswick 1996.02.26
Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie First Acadian woman from the Maritimes appointed to the Senate. (Source: L'Acadie de l'Atlantique) New Brunswick 1995.03.21
Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996.02.01
Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996.08.09
Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995.09.21
Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996.09.26
Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994.09.15
Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997.04.08
Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995.09.21
Roux, Jean-Louis Quebec 1994.08.31
Taylor, Nicholas W. Alberta 1996.03.07
Whelan, Eugene Ontario 1996.08.09
Elections
^ By-Elections
1996.06.17

NameConstituencyPolitical Affiliation
Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

1996.03.25

NameConstituencyPolitical Affiliation
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

1995.02.13

NameConstituencyPolitical Affiliation
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robillard, Lucienne Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

^ General Election
1993.10.25

NameConstituencyPolitical Affiliation
Abbott, Jim Kootenay East (British Columbia) Reform Party
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary North (Alberta) Reform Party
Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic) Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Anawak, Jack Iyerak Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Arseneault, Guy H. Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Assadourian, Sarkis Don Valley North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Bakopanos, Eleni Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélair, Réginald Cochrane--Superior (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélisle, Richard La Prairie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville (Alberta) Reform Party
Berger, David Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bernier, Gilles Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Bernier, Maurice Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bernier, Yvan Gaspé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy) Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bhaduria, Jag Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Bodnar, Morris P. Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bouchard, Lucien Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta) Reform Party
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Bridgman, Margaret Surrey North (British Columbia) Reform Party
Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brown, Bonnie Oakville--Milton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Jan Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Brushett, Dianne Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryden, John H. Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Calder, Murray Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Barry R. St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Caron, André Jonquière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta) Reform Party
Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clancy, Mary Catherine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Collins, A.B. (Bernie) Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowling, Marlene Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Crawford, Rex Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Culbert, Harold William Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta (British Columbia) Reform Party
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Daviault, Michel Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Deshaies, Bernard Abitibi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dingwall, David Charles Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Duhamel, Ron J. St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Duncan, John North Island--Powell River (British Columbia) Reform Party
Dupuy, Michel Laval West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
English, John Richard Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) Reform Party
Fewchuk, Ron Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Fillion, Gilbert Chicoutimi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia) Reform Party
Frazer, John L. (Jack) Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Reform Party
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gaffney, Beryl Nepean (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gagnon, Patrick Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gerrard, Jon Portage--Interlake (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Reform Party
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Goodale, Ralph Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Reform Party
Graham, Bill Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grey, Deborah C. Beaver River (Alberta) Reform Party
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb) Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia) Reform Party
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Hanrahan, Hugh F. Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Reform Party
Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Edward (Ed) Simcoe Centre (Ontario) Reform Party
Harper, Elijah Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary West (Alberta) Reform Party
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia) Reform Party
Harvard, John Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Hermanson, Elwin Norris Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie) St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) Reform Party
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Reform Party
Hoeppner, Jake E. Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba) Reform Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Irwin, Ron Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacob, Jean-Marc Charlesbourg (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Jennings, Daphne G. Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Reform Party
Jordan, Jim Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirkby, Gordon Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Knutson, Gar Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kraft Sloan, Karen York--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Landry, Jean Lotbinière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Langlois, François Bellechasse (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavigne, Laurent Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
LeBlanc, Francis G. Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Leblanc, Nic Longueuil (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Leroux, Gaston Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Leroux, Jean H. Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lincoln, Clifford Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Loney, Edison John Clayton Edmonton North (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Ronald Dartmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLaren, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Maheu, Shirley Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, John Erie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec-Est (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Reform Party
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) Reform Party
McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McKinnon, Glen Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene Yukon (Yukon) New Democratic Party
McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Northwest (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mercier, Paul Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Meredith, Valerie (Val) Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) Reform Party
Minna, Maria Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morrison, Lee Glen Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Murphy, John Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nunez, Osvaldo Bourassa (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Pat London--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Paré, Philippe Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Parent, Gilbert Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Payne, Jean St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Péloquin, Gaston Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta) Reform Party
Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, Douglas Dennison Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Pickard, Jerry Essex--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Pomerleau, Roger Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta) Reform Party
Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton--Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, John Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rideout, George Saunders Moncton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Ringma, Robert (Bob) Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) Reform Party
Ringuette, Pierrette Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Robichaud, Fernand Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rompkey, Bill Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvageau, Benoît Terrebonne (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Schmidt, Werner Okanagan Centre (British Columbia) Reform Party
Scott, Andy Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia) Reform Party
Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--French River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sheridan, Georgette Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Silye, Jim Calgary Centre (Alberta) Reform Party
Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoke, Roseanne Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Reform Party
Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray) Lethbridge (Alberta) Reform Party
Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St. Denis, Brent Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Reform Party
St-Laurent, Bernard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Reform Party
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, Leonard William (Len) The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Telegdi, Andrew Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Terrana, Anna Marina Vancouver East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Thalheimer, Peter Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) Reform Party
Tobin, Brian Vincent Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Benoît Rosemont (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Valeri, Tony Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Venne, Pierrette Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Verran, Harry South West Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, David Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Wells, Derek South Shore (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Susan Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Randy A. Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) Reform Party
White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia) Reform Party
Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta) Reform Party
Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, M. Douglas Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Zed, Paul Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Party Standings In The Senate
DateP.C.Lib.Ind.VacantTotal
1997.05.15505130104
1997.04.27(Dissolution)505130104
1997.04.08505130104
1997.04.03505031104
1996.09.26505130104
1996.08.09505031104
1996.08.08504833104
1996.07.06504932104
1996.07.01505031104
1996.05.16505130104
1996.05.05505031104
1996.03.07505130104
1996.02.26505130104
1996.02.16505031104
1996.02.01505130104
1995.09.21515030104
1995.09.09514634104
1995.07.25514733104
1995.03.21524732104
1994.12.25524534104
1994.11.26534533104
1994.11.23544532104
1994.11.21544334104
1994.11.10544433104
1994.09.18554432104
1994.09.15564431104
1994.08.31564134104
1994.08.29564035104
1994.06.22564134104
1994.06.13574133104
1994.05.14574142104
1994.01.20584141104
1993.10.25(Election)584150104
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
1997.04.08
Senator: Pépin, Lucie
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1997.04.03
Senator: Riel, Maurice
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1996.09.26
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1996.08.09
Senator: Whelan, Eugene
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1996.08.09
Senator: Mercier, Léonce
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1996.08.08
Senator: Roux, Jean-Louis
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1996.07.06
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1996.07.01
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1996.05.16
Senator: Forest, Jean B.
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1996.05.05
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1996.03.07
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1996.03.07
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1996.02.26
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1996.02.16
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1996.02.01
Senator: Maheu, Shirley
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1996.02.01
Senator: Sylvain, John
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1995.09.21
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1995.09.21
Senator: Rompkey, Bill
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1995.09.21
Senator: Milne, Lorna
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1995.09.21
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1995.09.09
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1995.07.25
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1995.03.21
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1995.03.21
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1994.12.25
Senator: David, Paul
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
1994.11.26
Senator: Marshall, Jack
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
1994.11.23
Senator: Bryden, John G.
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1994.11.23
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1994.11.21
Senator: LeBlanc, Roméo
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1994.11.10
Senator: Muir, Robert
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
1994.09.18
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
1994.09.15
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1994.09.15
Senator: Pearson, Landon
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1994.09.15
Senator: Bacon, Lise
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1994.08.31
Senator: Roux, Jean-Louis
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1994.08.29
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1994.06.22
Senator: Beaulieu, Mario
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1994.06.13
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Independent

Resignation
1994.05.14
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
1994.01.20
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Independent

Resignation
Party Standings In The House of Commons
DateLib.B.Q.Ref.N.D.P.Vac.Ind.P.C.Ind. Sov.Ind. Ref.VacantTotal
1997.04.27(Dissolution)17450509442116301
1997.04.1517450509442116301
1997.03.1717550509342116301
1997.03.0517551509342016301
1997.02.2417552509332016301
1997.01.1417652509232016301
1997.01.1017652519132016301
1996.12.2317653519032016301
1996.08.0717653519032016301
1996.06.1717553519042016301
1996.05.3117453519142016301
1996.05.1417453519152006301
1996.05.0817453529142006301
1996.05.0117553529132006301
1996.04.2217653529032006301
1996.03.2517753529022006301
1996.01.3117252529622006301
1996.01.2517352529522006301
1996.01.2417452529422006301
1996.01.1517652529222006301
1995.09.2117653529122000295
1995.02.1317753529022000295
1994.12.2817453529322000295
1994.11.2317553529222000295
1994.09.0117653529122000295
1994.01.2717654529022000295
1993.10.25(Election)17754529012000295

^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
1997.04.15
Constituency: Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed interim Commissioner of Nunavut.
1997.03.17
M.P.: Leblanc, Nic
Constituency: Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Sits as an Independent Sovereignist.
1997.03.05
Constituency: Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Sits as an Independent.
1997.02.24
Constituency: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Named President of the International Centre for Human Rights and Democratic Development.
1997.01.14
Constituency: Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation: Reform Party

Resignation. Named Vice-President of the National Citizens Coalition.
1997.01.10
Constituency: Jonquière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
1996.12.23
Constituency: Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Independent Liberal

Sits as a Liberal-Democrat.
1996.11.14
Constituency: Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois (Not in Caucus)

1996.11.04
Constituency: Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

1996.08.07
Constituency: Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Independent Liberal

Sits as a Liberal.
1996.06.17
Constituency: Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1996.05.31
M.P.: Brown, Jan
Constituency: Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation: Independent Reform

Suspended from Caucus May 7, 1996, continued to sit as Reform though not member of the Caucus. Resigned on May 10, 1996 from the Reform Party. Sat as an Independent Reformer as of May 14, 1996 and then, as an Independent as of May 31, 1996.
1996.05.14
M.P.: Brown, Jan
Constituency: Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation: Reform Party

Sits as an Independent Reform.
1996.05.08
Constituency: Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Sits as an Independent Liberal.
1996.05.01
Constituency: Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. To honour her election vow on the GST.
1996.03.25
Constituency: Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1996.03.25
M.P.: Cullen, Roy
Constituency: Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1996.03.25
Constituency: Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1996.03.25
Constituency: Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1996.03.25
M.P.: Byrne, Gerry
Constituency: Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1996.03.25
Constituency: Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1996.01.31
Constituency: Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1996.01.25
Constituency: Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Enters provincial politics (Newfoundland). Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Newfoundland and Premier of Newfoundland.
1996.01.24
Constituency: Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister prior to his nomination as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, June 23, 1996.
1996.01.24
Constituency: Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed Chairman of the Canada Post Corporation, January 25, 1996.
1996.01.15
Constituency: Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Parti québécois and Premier of Quebec.
1995.09.21
Constituency: Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1995.02.13
Constituency: Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1995.02.13
Constituency: Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1995.02.13
Constituency: Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1994.12.28
Constituency: Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister.
1994.11.23
Constituency: Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1994.09.01
Constituency: Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
1994.01.27
Constituency: Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Sits as an Independent Liberal.
Senators
^ At Dissolution


Liberal Party of Canada (51)

NameProvinceDate of Appointment
Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977.04.05
Anderson, Doris Margaret Prince Edward Island 1995.09.21
Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975.08.19
Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994.09.15
Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971.11.04
Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977.04.05
Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994.11.23
Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994.09.15
Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995.09.21
Cools, Anne C. First Black woman appointed to the Senate. Ontario 1984.01.13
Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984.07.09
De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984.06.29
Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984.06.29
Forest, Jean B. Alberta 1996.05.16
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994.11.23
Gigantès, Philippe D. Quebec 1984.01.13
Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984.01.13
Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972.04.27
Haidasz, Stanley First Canadian of Polish origin appointed to the Senate. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples) Ontario 1978.03.23
Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984.06.29
Hébert, Jacques Quebec 1983.04.20
Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995.03.21
Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984.06.29
Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984.01.13
Kolber, Ernest Leo Quebec 1983.12.23
Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P. New Brunswick 1996.02.26
Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978.03.23
Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie First Acadian woman from the Maritimes appointed to the Senate. (Source: L'Acadie de l'Atlantique) New Brunswick 1995.03.21
Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975.10.23
Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996.02.01
Marchand, Len British Columbia 1984.06.29
Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996.08.09
Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995.09.21
Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970.10.07
Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996.09.26
Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994.09.15
Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997.04.08
Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973.10.05
Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968.04.08
Rizzuto, Pietro First Canadian of Italian origin appointed to the Senate. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples) Quebec 1976.12.23
Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973.12.21
Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995.09.21
Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan