Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Thirty-Fifth
35
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.01.17 - 1997.04.27
Duration: 1196 days (3 years, 3 months, 10 days)
Government Type:Majority Government
Government Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:2
Date of General Election: 1993.10.25
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Members of the House of Commons
^ At Dissolution


Liberal Party of Canada (178)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Arseneault, Guy H. Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Assadourian, Sarkis Don Valley North (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1993.10.25
Bakopanos, Eleni Saint-Denis (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Bélair, Réginald Cochrane--Superior (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) 1995.02.13
Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy) Edmonton East (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Bevilacqua, Maurizio York North (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) 1993.10.25
Bodnar, Morris P. Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Brown, Bonnie Oakville--Milton (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Brushett, Dianne Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Bryden, John H. Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1996.03.25
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Calder, Murray Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Campbell, Barry R. St. Paul's (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Clancy, Mary Catherine Halifax (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Collins, A.B. (Bernie) Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) 1996.06.17
Cowling, Marlene Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Crawford, Rex Kent (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Culbert, Harold William Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) 1996.03.25
DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Dingwall, David Charles Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) 1996.03.25
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Duhamel, Ron J. St. Boniface (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Dupuy, Michel Laval West (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) 1993.10.25
Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario) 1993.10.25
English, John Richard Kitchener (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Fewchuk, Ron Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London East (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Gaffney, Beryl Nepean (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Gagnon, Patrick Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Gerrard, Jon Portage--Interlake (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Goodale, Ralph Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Graham, Bill Rosedale (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Harper, Elijah Churchill (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Harvard, John Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie) St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1993.10.25
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Irwin, Ron Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Jordan, Jim Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Kirkby, Gordon Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Knutson, Gar Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Kraft Sloan, Karen York--Simcoe (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec) 1993.10.25
LeBlanc, Francis G. Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Lincoln, Clifford Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Loney, Edison John Clayton Edmonton North (Alberta) 1993.10.25
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) 1993.10.25
MacDonald, Ronald Dartmouth (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Maheu, Shirley Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Maloney, John Erie (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) 1993.10.25
McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) 1993.10.25
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) 1993.10.25
McKinnon, Glen Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Northwest (Alberta) 1993.10.25
McTeague, Dan Ontario (Ontario) 1993.10.25
McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1993.10.25
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Minna, Maria Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Murphy, John Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario) 1993.10.25
O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1996.03.25
O'Brien, Pat London--Middlesex (Ontario) 1993.10.25
O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) 1995.02.13
Parent, Gilbert Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Payne, Jean St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1993.10.25
Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Peters, Douglas Dennison Scarborough East (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec) 1996.03.25
Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Pickard, Jerry Essex--Kent (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) 1993.10.25
Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton--Peel (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Richardson, John Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Rideout, George Saunders Moncton (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Ringuette, Pierrette Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Robichaud, Fernand Beauséjour (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Robillard, Lucienne Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) 1995.02.13
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Rompkey, Bill Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1993.10.25
Scott, Andy Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--French River (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Sheridan, Georgette Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) 1993.10.25
Skoke, Roseanne Central Nova (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) 1993.10.25
St. Denis, Brent Algoma (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Telegdi, Andrew Waterloo (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Terrana, Anna Marina Vancouver East (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Thalheimer, Peter Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Valeri, Tony Lincoln (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Verran, Harry South West Nova (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Walker, David Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough West (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Wells, Derek South Shore (Nova Scotia) 1993.10.25
Whelan, Susan Essex--Windsor (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Young, M. Douglas Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25
Zed, Paul Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25

Bloc Québécois (50)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Bélisle, Richard La Prairie (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Bernier, Maurice Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Bernier, Yvan Gaspé (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Daviault, Michel Ahuntsic (Quebec) 1993.10.25
de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Deshaies, Bernard Abitibi (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Fillion, Gilbert Chicoutimi (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Jacob, Jean-Marc Charlesbourg (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Landry, Jean Lotbinière (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Langlois, François Bellechasse (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Lavigne, Laurent Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Leroux, Gaston Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Leroux, Jean H. Shefford (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec-Est (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Mercier, Paul Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Nunez, Osvaldo Bourassa (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Paré, Philippe Louis-Hébert (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Pomerleau, Roger Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Sauvageau, Benoît Terrebonne (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Tremblay, Benoît Rosemont (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) 1996.03.25
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Venne, Pierrette Saint-Hubert (Quebec) 1993.10.25

Reform Party (50)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Abbott, Jim Kootenay East (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary North (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Bridgman, Margaret Surrey North (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Cummins, John Martin Delta (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Duncan, John North Island--Powell River (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Frazer, John L. (Jack) Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Grey, Deborah C. Beaver River (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb) Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Hanrahan, Hugh F. Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Harper, Edward (Ed) Simcoe Centre (Ontario) 1993.10.25
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Hermanson, Elwin Norris Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Hoeppner, Jake E. Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
Jennings, Daphne G. Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Meredith, Valerie (Val) Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Morrison, Lee Glen Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Ringma, Robert (Bob) Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Schmidt, Werner Okanagan Centre (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Silye, Jim Calgary Centre (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray) Lethbridge (Alberta) 1993.10.25
Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) 1993.10.25
White, Randy A. Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta) 1993.10.25

New Democratic Party (9)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic) Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba) 1993.10.25
de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene Yukon (Yukon) 1993.10.25
Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia) 1993.10.25
Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25
Taylor, Leonard William (Len) The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) 1993.10.25

Independent (2)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Brown, Jan Calgary Southeast (Alberta) 1993.10.25
St-Laurent, Bernard Manicouagan (Quebec) 1993.10.25

Progressive Conservative Party (2)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec) 1993.10.25
Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick) 1993.10.25

Independent Sovereignist (1)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Leblanc, Nic Longueuil (Quebec) 1993.10.25

Liberal Democrat (1)

NameConstituencyDate of Election
Bhaduria, Jag Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario) 1993.10.25
^



© Library of Parliament