Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Fortieth
40
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.11.18 - 2011.03.26
Duration: 858 days (2 years, 4 months, 8 days)
Government Type:Minority Government
Government Party: Conservative Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:3
Date of General Election: 2008.10.14
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Sessions
SessionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)DurationSenate SittingsHouse of Commons Sittings
3rd 2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26 388 days99149
2nd 2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30 338 days83128
1st 2008.11.18 - 2008.12.04 16 days813

^ Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons
3rd Session

Sitting/RecessTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Duration (days)
Dissolution 2011.03.26 - 2011.03.26
HoC Sitting 2011.03.21 - 2011.03.25 5
Spring Recess 2011.03.12 - 2011.03.20 9
HoC Sitting 2011.02.28 - 2011.03.11 10
Recess 2011.02.19 - 2011.02.27 9
HoC Sitting 2011.01.31 - 2011.02.18 15
Christmas Recess 2010.12.17 - 2011.01.30 45
HoC Sitting 2010.11.15 - 2010.12.16 24
Remembrance Day Recess 2010.11.06 - 2010.11.14 9
HoC Sitting 2010.10.18 - 2010.11.05 15
Thanksgiving Recess 2010.10.09 - 2010.10.17 9
HoC Sitting 2010.09.20 - 2010.10.08 15
Summer Recess 2010.06.18 - 2010.09.19 94
HoC Sitting 2010.05.25 - 2010.06.17 18
Victoria Day 2010.05.15 - 2010.05.24 10
HoC Sitting 2010.04.12 - 2010.05.14 25
Easter Recess 2010.04.02 - 2010.04.11 10
Start of Session 2010.03.03 - 2010.04.01 22

2nd Session

Sitting/RecessTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Duration (days)
Intersession 2009.12.31 - 2010.03.02 62
Prorogation 2009.12.30 - 2009.12.30
Christmas Recess 2009.12.11 - 2009.12.29 19
HoC Sitting 2009.11.16 - 2009.12.10 19
Remembrance Day Recess 2009.11.07 - 2009.11.15 9
HoC Sitting 2009.10.19 - 2009.11.06 15
Thanksgiving Recess 2009.10.10 - 2009.10.18 9
HoC Sitting 2009.09.28 - 2009.10.09 10
Recess 2009.09.19 - 2009.09.27 9
HoC Sitting 2009.09.14 - 2009.09.18 5
Summer Recess 2009.06.20 - 2009.09.13 86
HoC Sitting 2009.05.25 - 2009.06.19 20
Victoria Day 2009.05.16 - 2009.05.24 9
HoC Sitting 2009.04.20 - 2009.05.15 19
Easter Recess 2009.04.04 - 2009.04.19 16
HoC Sitting 2009.03.23 - 2009.04.03 10
Spring Recess 2009.03.14 - 2009.03.22 9
HoC Sitting 2009.02.23 - 2009.03.13 15
Recess 2009.02.14 - 2009.02.22 9
Start of Session 2009.01.26 - 2009.02.13 15

1st Session

Sitting/RecessTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Duration (days)
Intersession 2008.12.05 - 2009.01.25 52
Prorogation 2008.12.04 - 2008.12.04
Start of Session 2008.11.18 - 2008.12.04 13
Days between Parliaments 2008.09.08 - 2008.11.17 72
Speeches From The Throne
^ 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Mover of Address: Généreux, Bernard
Seconder of Address: Armstrong, Scott

House of Commons Debates: 2010.03.03, p. 2
House of Commons Journals: 2010.03.03, vol. 145, p. 10

 
^ 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Mover of Address: O'Neill Gordon, Tilly
Seconder of Address: Block, Kelly

House of Commons Debates: 2009.01.26, p. 1
House of Commons Journals: 2009.01.26, vol. 144, p. 1

 
^ 1st Session (2008.11.18 - 2008.12.04)
Mover of Address: Bergen, Candice
Seconder of Address: Dechert, Bob

House of Commons Debates: 2008.11.19, p. 14
House of Commons Journals: 2008.11.19, vol. 143, p. 13

 
Budgets
Date of First Budget: November 27, 2008
Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 44 Days
Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 9 Days

House of Commons Debates:
pp. 9121-9126
Date: 2011.03.22

Type of Budget: Budget
Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes:
Did not wear new shoes; wore resoled dress shoes. Source: Toronto Sun Website, 2011.03.21


Date: 2010.10.12

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update
Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)
The Minister of Finance delivered his economic and fiscal statement before the Mississauga Chinese Business Association.
House of Commons Debates:
pp. 72-78
Date: 2010.03.04

Type of Budget: Budget
Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes:
Wore new shoes; $271.20 ECCO shoes. Source: CBC Website, 2010.03.02


Date: 2009.09.10

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update
Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)
The Minister of Finance delivered his economic and fiscal statement before the Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce.
House of Commons Debates:
pp. 28-34
Date: 2009.01.27

Type of Budget: Budget
Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes:
Wore new shoes; wore steel-toed $141.09 Airflex II work shoes. Source: Ottawa Citizen, 2009.01.27

House of Commons Debates:
pp. 374-378
Date: 2008.11.27

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Statement
Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)
Appointments to the Senate
Conservative Party of Canada (36)

NameProvince / TerritoryDate of Appointment
Ataullahjan, Salma Ontario 2010.07.09
Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues Quebec 2010.01.29
Braley, David Ontario 2010.05.20
Brazeau, Patrick Quebec 2009.01.08
Carignan, Claude Quebec 2009.08.27
Demers, Jacques Quebec 2009.08.27
Dickson, Fred Nova Scotia 2009.01.02
Duffy, Michael Prince Edward Island 2009.01.02
Eaton, Nicole Ontario 2009.01.02
Finley, Doug Ontario 2009.08.27
Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne Quebec 2009.01.14
Frum, Linda Ontario 2009.08.27
Gerstein, Irving Ontario 2009.01.02
Greene, Stephen Nova Scotia 2009.01.02
Housakos, Leo Quebec 2009.01.08
Kochhar, Vim Ontario 2010.01.29
Lang, Daniel Yukon 2009.01.02
MacDonald, Michael L. Nova Scotia 2009.01.02
Manning, Fabian Newfoundland and Labrador 2009.01.02
Marshall, Elizabeth Newfoundland and Labrador 2010.01.29
Martin, Yonah British Columbia 2009.01.02
Meredith, Don Ontario 2010.12.18
Mockler, Percy New Brunswick 2009.01.02
Neufeld, Richard British Columbia 2009.01.02
Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth Nova Scotia 2009.08.27
Patterson, Dennis Glen Nunavut 2009.08.27
Plett, Donald Neil Manitoba 2009.08.27
Poirier, Rose-May New Brunswick 2010.02.28
Raine, Nancy Greene British Columbia 2009.01.02
Rivard, Michel Quebec 2009.01.02
Runciman, Bob Ontario 2010.01.29
Seidman, Judith Quebec 2009.08.27
Smith, Larry W. Quebec 2010.12.18
Stewart Olsen, Carolyn New Brunswick 2009.08.27
Wallace, John D. New Brunswick 2009.01.02
Wallin, Pamela Saskatchewan 2009.01.02
Elections
^ By-Elections
2010.11.29

NameConstituencyPolitical Affiliation
Fantino, Julian Vaughan (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lamoureux, Kevin Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Sopuck, Robert Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada

2009.11.09

NameConstituencyPolitical Affiliation
Armstrong, Scott Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Donnelly, Fin New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Généreux, Bernard Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Paillé, Daniel Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

^ General Election
2008.10.14

NameConstituencyPolitical Affiliation
Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Aglukkaq, Leona Nunavut (Nunavut) Conservative Party of Canada
Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Allen, Malcolm Welland (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Andrews, Scott Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec) Independent
Ashfield, Keith Fredericton (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Ashton, Niki Churchill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Beaudin, Josée Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Bergen, Candice Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Black, Dawn New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Block, Kelly Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Boughen, Ray Palliser (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Braid, Peter Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Brown, Lois Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Cadman, Dona Surrey North (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Calandra, Paul Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Independent
Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Coady, Siobhan St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Crombie, Bonnie Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Davies, Don Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dechert, Bob Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Desnoyers, Luc Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dorion, Jean Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dreeshen, Earl Red Deer (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dufour, Nicolas Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Duncan, Kirsty Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, Linda Francis Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) New Democratic Party
Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Foote, Judy Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Garneau, Marc Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Glover, Shelly Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Gravelle, Claude Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Guimond, Claude Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Harris, Jack St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) New Democratic Party
Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Hoback, Randy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Holder, Ed London West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, Carol Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Hyer, Bruce Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Kania, Andrew J. Brampton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Kennedy, Gerard Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Kent, Peter Thornhill (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Kerr, Greg West Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Leslie, Megan Halifax (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lobb, Ben Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Maloway, Peter James (Jim) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McColeman, Phil Brant (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLeod, Cathy Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mendès, Alexandra Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec) New Democratic Party
Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Oliphant, Robert Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Neill Gordon, Tilly Miramichi (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Paillé, Pascal-Pierre Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Payne, LaVar Medicine Hat (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Pomerleau, Roger Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rafferty, John Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Raitt, Lisa Halton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rathgeber, Brent Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Richards, Blake Wild Rose (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Rickford, Greg Kenora (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Saxton, Andrew North Vancouver (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Shea, Gail Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Conservative Party of Canada
Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Shory, Devinder Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Simson, Michelle Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Thibeault, Glenn Sudbury (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Trudeau, Justin Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Uppal, Tim Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Valeriote, Frank Guelph (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Weston, John West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Weston, Rodney Saint John (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wong, Alice Richmond (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Woodworth, Stephen Kitchener Centre (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Young, Terence H. Oakville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Zarac, Lise LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Party Standings In The Senate
DateLib.C.P.C.Ind.P.C.Ind. N.D.P.Non alignedVacantTotal
2011.03.28465222003105
2011.03.26(Dissolution)465322002105
2011.03.25465322002105
2011.03.21465422001105
2010.12.18475422000105
2010.12.06475222002105
2010.11.29485222001105
2010.07.09495222000105
2010.07.08495122001105
2010.06.01495112011105
2010.05.20495122010105
2010.05.17495022011105
2010.02.28495122010105
2010.01.29495022011105
2010.01.02494622015105
2009.12.13504622014105
2009.11.30514622013105
2009.10.31514632012105
2009.10.06524632011105
2009.08.27534632010105
2009.08.25533732019105
2009.08.02543732018105
2009.07.12553732017105
2009.06.27553842015105
2009.06.22553843014105
2009.05.11563843013105
2009.03.28573843012105
2009.03.16583843011105
2009.01.15593843010105
2009.01.14583843110105
2009.01.08583743111105
2009.01.02583543113105
2008.11.105820431118105
2008.10.225821431117105
2008.10.14(Election)5921431116105
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
2011.03.28
Senator: Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2011.03.25
Senator: Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2011.03.21
Senator: Lavigne, Raymond
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
2010.12.18
Senator: Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.12.18
Senator: Meredith, Don
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.12.06
Senator: Lapointe, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2010.11.29
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2010.07.09
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.07.08
Senator: Cools, Anne C.
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: No political alignment

Political Affiliation Change
2010.06.01
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Independent

Resignation
2010.05.20
Senator: Braley, David
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.05.17
Province / Territory: Ontario (Division)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2010.02.28
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Senator: Kochhar, Vim
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Senator: Runciman, Bob
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Senator: Runciman, Bob
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2010.01.29
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.02
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.12.13
Senator: Milne, Lorna
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.11.30
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Independent

Retirement
2009.10.31
Senator: Bryden, John G.
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
2009.10.06
Senator: Cook, Joan
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.08.27
Senator: Finley, Doug
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Nunavut
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Senator: Demers, Jacques
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Senator: Frum, Linda
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Senator: Carignan, Claude
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.25
Senator: Bacon, Lise
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.08.02
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.07.12
Senator: Spivak, Mira
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Independent

Retirement
2009.07.12
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.06.27
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
2009.06.22
Senator: Adams, Willie
Province / Territory: Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.05.11
Senator: Goldstein, Yoine
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.03.28
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.03.16
Senator: Biron, Michel
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.01.15
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Independent New Democratic Party

Political Affiliation Change
2009.01.14
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.08
Senator: Housakos, Leo
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.08
Senator: Brazeau, Patrick
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Eaton, Nicole
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Gerstein, Irving
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Wallin, Pamela
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Greene, Stephen
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Martin, Yonah
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Neufeld, Richard
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Duffy, Michael
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Dickson, Fred
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Mockler, Percy
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Lang, Daniel
Province / Territory: Yukon
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Rivard, Michel
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Wallace, John D.
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2008.11.10
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2008.10.22
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
Party Standings In The House of Commons
DateC.P.C.Lib.B.Q.N.D.P.Ind.Ind. Cons.VacantTotal
2011.03.26(Dissolution)143774736113308
2010.11.29143774736113308
2010.11.14141764736116308
2010.10.25142764736115308
2010.10.22143764736114308
2010.09.15143764836113308
2010.09.02144764836112308
2010.04.30144774836111308
2010.04.09144774837110308
2009.11.09145774837100308
2009.09.16143774736104308
2009.05.21143774836103308
2009.04.30143774936102308
2009.04.13143774936201308
2008.10.14(Election)143774937200308

^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
2010.11.29
Constituency: Vaughan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2010.11.29
Constituency: Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2010.11.29
Constituency: Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2010.11.14
Constituency: Calgary Centre-North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed vice-chairman and senior executive vice-president of the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, January 1, 2011..
2010.10.25
M.P.: Hill, Jay D.
Constituency: Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation. Quits political life.
2010.10.22
Constituency: Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Resignation. Quits political life.
2010.09.15
M.P.: Mark, Inky
Constituency: Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Dauphin, Manitoba.
2010.09.02
Constituency: Vaughan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Vaughan, Ontario.
2010.04.30
Constituency: Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation: New Democratic Party

Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
2010.04.09
Constituency: Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Suspended from the Caucus and sat as an Independent Conservative as of April 9, 2010.
2009.11.09
Constituency: Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2009.11.09
Constituency: New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation: New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2009.11.09
Constituency: Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2009.11.09
Constituency: Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2009.09.16
Constituency: Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Montreal, Quebec.
2009.05.21
M.P.: Crête, Paul
Constituency: Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation: Bloc Québécois

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
2009.04.30
Constituency: Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation: Independent

Resignation. Appointed Nova Scotia's Intergovernmental Affairs Department senior representative in Ottawa.
2009.04.13
M.P.: Black, Dawn
Constituency: New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation: New Democratic Party

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in British Columbia.
Senators