Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Fortieth
40
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.11.18 - 2011.03.26
Duration: 858 days (2 years, 4 months, 8 days)
Government Type:Minority Government
Government Party: Conservative Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:3
Date of General Election: 2008.10.14
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Party Standings In The Senate
DateLib.C.P.C.Ind.P.C.Ind. N.D.P.Non alignedVacantTotal
2011.03.28465222003105
2011.03.26(Dissolution)465322002105
2011.03.25465322002105
2011.03.21465422001105
2010.12.18475422000105
2010.12.06475222002105
2010.11.29485222001105
2010.07.09495222000105
2010.07.08495122001105
2010.06.01495112011105
2010.05.20495122010105
2010.05.17495022011105
2010.02.28495122010105
2010.01.29495022011105
2010.01.02494622015105
2009.12.13504622014105
2009.11.30514622013105
2009.10.31514632012105
2009.10.06524632011105
2009.08.27534632010105
2009.08.25533732019105
2009.08.02543732018105
2009.07.12553732017105
2009.06.27553842015105
2009.06.22553843014105
2009.05.11563843013105
2009.03.28573843012105
2009.03.16583843011105
2009.01.15593843010105
2009.01.14583843110105
2009.01.08583743111105
2009.01.02583543113105
2008.11.105820431118105
2008.10.225821431117105
2008.10.14(Election)5921431116105
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
2011.03.28
Senator: Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2011.03.25
Senator: Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2011.03.21
Senator: Lavigne, Raymond
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
2010.12.18
Senator: Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.12.18
Senator: Meredith, Don
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.12.06
Senator: Lapointe, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2010.11.29
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2010.07.09
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.07.08
Senator: Cools, Anne C.
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: No political alignment

Political Affiliation Change
2010.06.01
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Independent

Resignation
2010.05.20
Senator: Braley, David
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.05.17
Province / Territory: Ontario (Division)
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2010.02.28
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Senator: Kochhar, Vim
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Senator: Runciman, Bob
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.29
Senator: Runciman, Bob
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2010.01.29
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2010.01.02
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.12.13
Senator: Milne, Lorna
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.11.30
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Independent

Retirement
2009.10.31
Senator: Bryden, John G.
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
2009.10.06
Senator: Cook, Joan
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.08.27
Senator: Finley, Doug
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Nunavut
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Senator: Demers, Jacques
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Senator: Frum, Linda
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.27
Senator: Carignan, Claude
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.08.25
Senator: Bacon, Lise
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.08.02
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.07.12
Senator: Spivak, Mira
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Independent

Retirement
2009.07.12
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.06.27
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
2009.06.22
Senator: Adams, Willie
Province / Territory: Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.05.11
Senator: Goldstein, Yoine
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.03.28
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.03.16
Senator: Biron, Michel
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2009.01.15
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Independent New Democratic Party

Political Affiliation Change
2009.01.14
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.08
Senator: Housakos, Leo
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.08
Senator: Brazeau, Patrick
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Eaton, Nicole
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Gerstein, Irving
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Wallin, Pamela
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Greene, Stephen
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Martin, Yonah
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Neufeld, Richard
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Duffy, Michael
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Dickson, Fred
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Mockler, Percy
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Lang, Daniel
Province / Territory: Yukon
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Rivard, Michel
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2009.01.02
Senator: Wallace, John D.
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2008.11.10
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2008.10.22
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
^



© Library of Parliament