Skip to main content

PARLINFO

ARGUE, The Hon. Hazen Robert, P.C., B.A.
Picture of ARGUE, The Hon. Hazen Robert, P.C., B.A.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.01.06
Place of Birth: Kayville, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.10.02 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 15862 Days (43 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Regina, Saskatchewan Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1991.10.02 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1963.04.08 Defeated
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Elected
Wood Mountain, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1991.10.02
Liberal 1962.02.20 - 1963.04.07
New Democratic Party 1961.08.03 - 1962.02.19
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 - 1961.08.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saskatchewan 1981.02.25 - 1984

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council Member 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982.01.25 - 1984.09.16
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Government Operations Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Labour Relations Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Treasury Board Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Western Affairs Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

^ Political Party Roles
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1960.08.11 - 1961.08.02

New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1961.08.03 - 1961.08.03

^



© Library of Parliament