Skip to main content

PARLINFO

DESCHAMPS, Johanne
Picture of DESCHAMPS,  Johanne
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Source: House of Commons photographer
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.04.02
Place of Birth: Saint-Jovite, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrative assistant, political attaché
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurentides--Labelle, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Laurentides--Labelle, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Laurentides--Labelle, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Laurentides--Labelle, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Rights 2011.01.21 - 2011.05.02
International Cooperation 2009.05.22 - 2011.05.02
Latin America and Africa 2006.02.10 - 2011.05.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2008.10.31 - 2011.05.02
Status of Women 2007.04.12 - 2009.09.01
Citizenship and Immigration 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09
International Trade 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament