Skip to main content

PARLINFO

WAPPEL, Thomas (Tom) William, B.A, LL.B.
Picture of WAPPEL,  Thomas (Tom) William, B.A, LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.02.09
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7267 Days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Scarborough West, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Scarborough West, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2008.10.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 1992 - 1993
Immigration 1991 - 1992
National Revenue 1990.09 - 1991

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Small Business 1990.09 - 1993
Tourism 1990.09 - 1993
Immigration 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1990.06.23 - 1990.06.23

^



© Library of Parliament