Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MCCOY, The Hon. Elaine, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MCCOY, The Hon. Elaine, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate 2011
Current Senator - Alberta, Alberta
Place of Birth: Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4443 Days (12 years, 1 month, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alberta, Alberta Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 2005.03.24 - Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016.12.02 -
Non-affiliated 2016.06.13 - 2016.12.01
Independent 2016.02.17 - 2016.06.12
Independent Progressive Conservative 2013.02.11 - 2016.02.16
Progressive Conservative 2005.03.24 - 2013.02.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Senate Modernization (Special) Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )


^



© Library of Parliament