Skip to main content

PARLINFO

HOWARD, The Hon. Charles Benjamin
Picture of HOWARD, The Hon. Charles Benjamin
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.09.27
Place of Birth: Smith's Mills, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.03.25 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, industrialist, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14028 Days (38 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Wellington, Quebec Liberal 1940.02.09 - 1964.03.25 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1964.03.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 1947 - 1950

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament