Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MAZANKOWSKI, The Right Hon. Donald Frank, P.C., C.C., A.O.E, LL.D.
Picture of MAZANKOWSKI, The Right Hon. Donald Frank, P.C., C.C., A.O.E, LL.D.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.07.27
Place of Birth: Viking, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Notes: Of Polish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9253 Days (25 years, 4 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vegreville, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Vegreville, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Vegreville, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Vegreville, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Vegreville, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Vegreville, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Vegreville, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1986.06.30 - 1993.06.24

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Agriculture 1988.09.15 - 1991.04.20
President of the Treasury Board 1987.08.27 - 1988.03.30
Minister responsible for Privatization and Regulatory Affairs 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Vice-President 1986.07.04 - 1993.06.24
President of the Privy Council 1986.06.30 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion (acting) 1986.05.13 - 1986.06.29
Minister of Transport 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Minister of Transport 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberta 1986.07 - 1992

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1986.06.30 - 1988.12.30

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1986.06.30 - 1988.12.30

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1973.10.24 - 1976

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1983 - 1984
Economic Development 1981 - 1983
Treasury Board 1981 - 1983
Transport 1977.10 - 1981.09.08
Government Operations 1976.05 - 1977.10
Transport 1974 - 1974
Communications 1973.10.24 - 1975.11
Transport 1972.12.05 - 1976
Regional Development 1971.02 - 1972.12
Youth 1969 - 1970

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Expenditure Review Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Operations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Treasury Board Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Chair 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Expenditure Review Vice-Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Operations Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20


^



© Library of Parliament