Skip to main content

PARLINFO

LEBLANC, The Right Hon. Roméo, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.N.B., C.D., B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of LEBLANC, The Right Hon. Roméo, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.N.B., C.D., B.A., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.12.18
Place of Birth: L'Anse-aux-Cormier, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.06.24 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Correspondent, journalist, lecturer, teacher
Notes: First Canadian of Acadian origin appointed Governor General of Canada (1995-1999)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8058 Days (22 years, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1984.06.29 - 1994.11.21 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1994.11.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1993.12.07 - 1994.11.21

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1979.04.02 - 1979.06.03
Minister of the Environment Given the title of Minister of Fisheries and Environment. 1976.09.14 - 1979.04.01
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1976.07.01 - 1976.09.13
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1975.12.05 - 1976.01.21

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fisheries) 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 1981.02.25 - 1984

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Deputy Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Social Development Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Communications Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Labour Relations Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Priorities and Planning Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Western Affairs Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26


^



© Library of Parliament