Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GRAFSTEIN, The Hon. Jerahmiel S., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of GRAFSTEIN, The Hon. Jerahmiel S., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.01.02
Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9487 Days (25 years, 11 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Metro Toronto, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1984.01.13 - 2010.01.02 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.01.13 - 2010.01.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament