Skip to main content

PARLINFO

CATTERALL, Marlene, B.A.
Picture of CATTERALL,  Marlene, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.03.01
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6272 Days (17 years, 2 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1993.12.06 - 1994.09.26

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip First woman to hold the post of Chief Government Whip in the House of Commons. 2001.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Whip of the Liberal Party 2001.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1994.11.27 - 2001.01.14
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1994.11.27 - 2001.01.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Service Area of responsability: Public Service Employment and Staff Relations 1989.02 - 1993.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1990.09 - 1993
Status of Women 1989 - 1989

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2004.04.27


^



© Library of Parliament