Skip to main content

PARLINFO

NURGITZ, The Hon. Nathan, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of NURGITZ, The Hon. Nathan, Q.C., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.06.22
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4879 Days (13 years, 4 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Resigned Progressive Conservative 1979.10.03 - 1993.02.09 Clark, Charles Joseph
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.10.03 - 1993.02.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 34th Parl., 1st Session (1988.12.12 - 1989.02.28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parl., 1st Session (1988.12.12 - 1989.02.28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parl., 1st Session (1988.12.12 - 1989.02.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1970.06.20 - 1971.12.07

^



© Library of Parliament