Skip to main content

PARLINFO

KINSELLA, The Hon. Noël A., P.C., K.St.J., B.A., L.Ph., Ph.D., S.T.B., S.T.L., S.T.D., D.Phil. (Hon), LL.D. (Hon), D.Lit. (Hon)
Picture of KINSELLA, The Hon. Noël A., P.C., K.St.J., B.A., L.Ph., Ph.D., S.T.B., S.T.L., S.T.D., D.Phil. (Hon), LL.D. (Hon), D.Lit. (Hon)
© Senate 2007
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.11.28
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, professor, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8843 Days (24 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Fredericton-York-Sunbury, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1990.09.12 - 2014.11.27 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2014.11.27
Progressive Conservative 1990.09.12 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 2006.02.08 - 2014.11.26

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Elected Leader of the Opposition in the Senate in October 2004. 2004.10.01 - 2006.01.31
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1999.04 - 2004.09.30
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate (acting) 1997.04 - 1999.03

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Opposition Whip in the Senate 1994 - 1999

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament