Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GRAY, The Right Hon. Herbert Eser (Herb), P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B., LL.D.(Hons.)
Picture of GRAY, The Right Hon. Herbert Eser (Herb), P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B., LL.D.(Hons.)
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.05.25
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.04.21 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14456 Days (39 years, 6 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Windsor West, Ontario Resignation. Named Chair of the Canadian Section of the International Joint Commission, January 15, 2002. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 2002.01.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for the Millenium Bureau of Canada 1998.03.12 - 2002.01.14
Solicitor General of Canada 1993.11.04 - 1997.06.10
President of the Treasury Board 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
President of the Treasury Board 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1982.01.12 - 1982.09.29
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1972.11.27 - 1974.08.07
Minister of National Revenue 1970.09.24 - 1972.11.26
Minister Without Portfolio 1969.10.20 - 1970.09.23

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario 1993.11 - 2002
Ontario 1981.02.25 - 1984

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) Appointed interim Leader of the Opposition until the Liberal Party of Canada could elect a new leader. 1990.02.08 - 1990.12.20

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1968.08.30 - 1969.10.19

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1993.11.04 - 1997.04.27

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1984.09.18 - 1990.02.07

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 1993.11.04 - 1997.04.27
Liberal Party House Leader 1984.09.18 - 1990.02.07

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1991.01 - 1993.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.01.01 - 1997.04.27

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 1989.01.01 - 1990.02.07

^



© Library of Parliament