Skip to main content

PARLINFO

TUCKER, Joseph John
Picture of TUCKER,  Joseph John

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832
Place of Birth: Chatham, Kent, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.11.23 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3054 Days (8 years, 4 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament