Skip to main content

PARLINFO

CARNEY, The Hon. Pat, P.C., C.M., B.A., M.A., F.R.A.I.C., LL.D.
Picture of CARNEY, The Hon. Pat, P.C., C.M., B.A., M.A., F.R.A.I.C., LL.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.05.26
Place of Birth: Shanghai, China
Profession | Occupation: Economic consultant, economist, journalist
Notes: First woman to be appointed to the senior economic cabinet positions.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9563 Days (26 years, 2 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia, British Columbia Resigned Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1990.08.30 - 2008.01.31 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2008.01.31
Progressive Conservative 1990.08.30 - 2004.02.01
Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Treasury Board 1988.03.31 - 1988.12.07
Minister for International Trade 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Columbia 1986.07 - 1988

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1983.03.09 - 1983.09
Energy, Mines and Resources 1983 - 1984
Secretary of State 1980.04 - 1981.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1981.09.09 - 1983.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Special Committee on Senate Reform Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988.04.22 - 1989.01.29
Treasury Board Chair 1988.04.20 - 1989.01.29
Communications Member 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985.09.13 - 1988.04.19


^



© Library of Parliament