Skip to main content

PARLINFO

HASTINGS, The Hon. Earl Adams
Picture of HASTINGS, The Hon. Earl Adams
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.01.07
Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.05.05 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, oilman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11029 Days (30 years, 2 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Palliser-Foothills, Alberta Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1996.05.05 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bow River, Alberta Liberal 1963.04.08 Defeated
Bow River, Alberta Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1996.05.05

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Subcommittee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Personel of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)


^



© Library of Parliament