Skip to main content

PARLINFO

FLYNN, The Hon. Jacques, P.C., O.C., Q.C., LL.L., B.A.
Picture of FLYNN, The Hon. Jacques, P.C., O.C., Q.C., LL.L., B.A.
© Senate 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.08.22
Place of Birth: Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.09.21 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11689 Days (32 years, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1962.11.09 - 1990.08.22 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec South, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Quebec South, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Quebec South, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.11.09 - 1990.08.22
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1962.06.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1961.12.28 - 1962.07.12

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Was Leader of the Government during 31st Parliament. 1980.01.01 - 1984.01.01
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate From October 31, 1967. 1967.10.31 - 1979.05.22

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1960.01.14 - 1961.12.27

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Affairs 1972 - 1974
Tax Policy 1972 - 1974

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Vice-Chair 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Co-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal-Provincial Relations Vice-Chair 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Inner Cabinet Member 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02
Labour Relations Member 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Legislation and House Planning Vice-Chair 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Security and Intelligence Member 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1979.07 - 1980.03.02


^



© Library of Parliament