Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GODIN, Yvon
Picture of GODIN,  Yvon
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.05.12
Place of Birth: Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Labour representative
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6713 Days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2011.05 - 2011.05.25
Whip of the N.D.P. 2000.02.01 - 2011.05.25

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Official Languages 2007.09.27 - 2015.01.22
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26
Small Business 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26
Parental Leave 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2004.07.22 - 2008.11.16
Parliamentary Affairs 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Francophonie 2003.02.04 - 2005.01.30
Intergovernmental Affairs 2003.02.04 - 2006.02.13
Training 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Small Business 2001.01.23 - 2004.07.21
Official Languages 2000.01.26 - 2006.02.13
Natural Resources 1998.03.27 - 2001.01.22
Employment Insurance 1998.03.27 - 2011.05.25
Human Resources Development 1997.06 - 1998.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament