Skip to main content

PARLINFO

ZIMMER, Bob
Picture of ZIMMER,  Bob
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Prince George--Peace River--Northern Rockies, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.10.20
Place of Birth: Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, carpenter, teacher
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613- 947-4524
Fax: 613-947-4527
E-Mail: Bob.Zimmer@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 250-561-7982 Toll Free: 1-855-767-4567 Fax: 250-561-7983 E-Mail: Bob.Zimmer@parl.gc.ca
1520 3rd Avenue
Prince George, British Columbia
V2L 3G4
Telephone: 250-787-1192 Fax: 250-787-1195 E-Mail: Bob.Zimmer@parl.gc.ca
9916 100th Avenue (Main Office)
Fort St. John, British Columbia
V1J 1Y5
Telephone: 250-719-6848 E-Mail: Bob.Zimmer@parl.gc.ca
10421, 10th Street
Dawson Creek, British Columbia
V1G 3T4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2361 Days (6 years, 5 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince George--Peace River--Northern Rockies, British Columbia Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia Maiden speech. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Asia-Pacific Gateway 2016.10.16 - 2017.08.29

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Children 2015.11.20 - 2017.08.29
Family Issues 2015.11.20 - 2017.08.29
Social Development 2015.11.20 - 2017.08.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Communications Activities in Relation to Committees Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament