Skip to main content

PARLINFO

CAPLAN, The Hon. Elinor, P.C.
Picture of CAPLAN, The Hon. Elinor, P.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.05.20
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thornhill, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Thornhill, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1998.07.16 - 1999.07.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union Member 2002.06.14 - 2003.12.11
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14


^



© Library of Parliament