Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MOORE, The Hon. Wilfred P., Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B.
Picture of MOORE, The Hon. Wilfred P., Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B.
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.01.14
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7415 Days (20 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Stanhope St./South Shore, Nova Scotia Liberal 1999 - 2017.01.13 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
Chester, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Liberal 1996.09.26 - 1999 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1996.09.26 - 2017.01.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament