Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MANLEY, The Hon. John Paul, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MANLEY, The Hon. John Paul, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.01.05
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5698 Days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Infrastructure 2002.06.02 - 2002.08.06
Minister of Finance 2002.06.02 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Infrastructure and Crown Corporations 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.01
Minister with political responsibility for Ontario 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2000.10.17 - 2002.01.14
Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 1998.02.23 - 2000.10.16
Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec 1997.06.11 - 1998.02.22
Minister of Industry 1997.06.11 - 2000.10.16
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1997.06.11 - 2000.10.16
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1997.06.11 - 2000.10.16
Minister of Industry 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10
Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Industry 1995.03.29 - 1996.01.24
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993.11.04 - 1995.03.28
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993.11.04 - 1995.03.28

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Ontario Eastern Ontario representative 1993.11 - 2002

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1992 - 1993
Finance 1990.09 - 1992
Science and Technology 1989.02 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Revenue 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union Ex-officio Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Social Union Ex-officio Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Special Committee of Council Ex-officio Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2002.06.14 - 2003.12.11
Economic Union Chair 2002.01.15 - 2002.08.06
Economic Union Ex-officio Member 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13
Social Union Ex-officio Member 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13
Social Union Chair 2002.01.15 - 2002.08.06
Special Committee of Council Ex-officio Member 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13
Special Committee of Council Member 2002.01.15 - 2002.08.06
Treasury Board Member 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Chair 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14


^



© Library of Parliament