Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MERCHANT, The Hon. Pana, B.A.
Picture of MERCHANT, The Hon. Pana, B.A.
© Senate 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.04.02
Place of Birth: Greece
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5224 Days (14 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Liberal 2002.12.12 - 2017.03.31 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2002.12.12 - 2017.03.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Senate Liberals 2016.11.15 - 2017.03.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)


^



© Library of Parliament