Skip to main content

PARLINFO

DAVIS, The Hon. John (Jack), P.C., M.L.A., B.A., B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.
Picture of DAVIS, The Hon. John (Jack), P.C., M.L.A., B.A., B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.07.31
Place of Birth: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.03.27 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Economist, engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4403 Days (12 years, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Defeated
Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Coast-Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Coast-Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Coast-Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 1971.06.11 - 1974.08.07
Minister of Fisheries and Forestry 1969.04.01 - 1971.06.10
Minister of Fisheries 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.26 - 1968.07.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1966.01.07 - 1966.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1963.05.14 - 1965.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)


^



© Library of Parliament