Skip to main content

PARLINFO

DAVIS, The Hon. John (Jack), P.C., M.L.A., B.A., B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.
Picture of DAVIS, The Hon. John (Jack), P.C., M.L.A., B.A., B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.07.31
Place of Birth: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.03.27 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Economist, engineer
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1991.03.27
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1975.12.11 - 1978.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
North Vancouver - Seymour British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1991.03.27
North Vancouver - Seymour British Columbia 1975.12.11 - 1978.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1991.03.27
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1975.12.11 - 1978.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources 1986.11 - 1991.03.27
Minister of Energy, Transport and Communications 1976.10.29 - 1978.04.03
Minister of Transport and Communications 1975.12.22 - 1976.10.29

^



© Library of Parliament