Skip to main content

PARLINFO

ROBINSON, Svend Johannes, LL.B.
Picture of ROBINSON,  Svend Johannes, LL.B.
Photographer:
Chris Diotte, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2003

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.03.04
Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9169 Days (25 years, 1 month, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Defeated
Burnaby--Douglas, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Burnaby--Douglas, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected
Burnaby--Kingsway, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Elected
Burnaby--Kingsway, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Burnaby, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Burnaby, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Burnaby, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2003.02.06 - 2004.06

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2003.02.04 - 2004.04.15
CIDA 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
International Trade 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
International Development 2001.01.23 - 2003.12.14
International Human Rights 1998.09 - 2004.04.15
West Coast Fisheries 1998.03.27 - 2000.01.25
International Affairs 1998.03.27 - 2003.02.03
Health 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.26
Post Secondary Education 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.26
Social Programs 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.26
Youth 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.27
Human Resources Development 1996.08.20 - 1998.08
Foreign Affairs 1994.09 - 1996.08.19
National Defence 1994.09 - 1996.08.19
Human Rights 1994 - 1998.09
External Affairs 1990.09.18 - 1994
Secretary of State 1989 - 1990
Justice 1984.10 - 1990.09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1983.01.19 - 1984.10
Justice 1981.10 - 1983
Solicitor General 1981.10 - 1989

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1995.10.14 - 1995.10.14

^



© Library of Parliament