Skip to main content

PARLINFO

KOMARNICKI, Ed, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of KOMARNICKI,  Ed, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.11.18
Place of Birth: Cudworth, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4130 Days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Souris--Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Souris--Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Souris--Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Souris--Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and to the Minister of Labour 2008.11.07 - 2011.05.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2006.02.07 - 2008.11.06

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Housing 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Labour and Housing 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament