Skip to main content

PARLINFO

STEWART, William Douglas, B.Comm., LL.B.
Picture of STEWART,  William Douglas, B.Comm., LL.B.
© House of Commons
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.03.26
Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2204 Days (6 years, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan--Kootenay, British Columbia Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Okanagan--Kootenay, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1974.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament