Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MCCALLUM, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A., Ph.D.
Picture of MCCALLUM, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.04.09
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, author, economist, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5911 Days (16 years, 2 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Markham--Thornhill, Ontario Resignation. Named Canadian Ambassador to China. Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Markham--Unionville, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Markham--Unionville, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Markham--Unionville, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Markham--Unionville, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Markham, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2017.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship 2015.11.04 - 2017.01.09
Minister of National Revenue and Acting Minister of Natural Resources 2005.09.26 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Natural Resources (acting) 2005.09.26 - 2006.02.05
Minister of National Revenue 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister of National Defence 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions) 2002.01.15 - 2002.05.25

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2001.09.13 - 2002.01.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Immigration 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Multiculturalism 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Seniors 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Government Operations 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Housing 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Public Works and Government Services 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Treasury Board 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Infrastructure and Communities 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Finance 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
Finance 2006.02.23 - 2008.11.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Co-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016.08.22 - 2017.01.09
Treasury Board Member 2016.08.22 - 2017.01.09


^



© Library of Parliament