Skip to main content

PARLINFO

WONG, The Hon. Alice, P.C., Ph.D.
Picture of WONG, The Hon. Alice, P.C., Ph.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Richmond Centre, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.06.30
Place of Birth: Hong Kong
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, educator, entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3291 Days (9 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond Centre, British Columbia Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Richmond, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Richmond, British Columbia Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Richmond, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Defeated
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Seniors) 2013.12.12 - 2015.11.03
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011.05.18 - 2013.12.11
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism 2008.11.07 - 2011.05.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Seniors 2017.08.30 -
Small Business 2015.11.20 - 2017.08.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament