Skip to main content

PARLINFO

HUBLEY, The Hon. Elizabeth
Picture of HUBLEY, The Hon. Elizabeth
© Senate 2017
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.09.08
Place of Birth: Howlan, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Politician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6028 Days (16 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island Maiden speech. Liberal 2001.03.08 - 2017.09.07 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2001.03.08 - 2017.09.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Senate Liberals 2016.11.15 - 2017.06.28

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Senate Liberals 2015.12.02 - 2016.11.14
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate 2006.02.01 - 2015.11.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1989 - 1996
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
4th Prince Prince Edward Island 1989 - 1996
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1989 - 1996
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1993.06.07 - 1996
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Members' pensions and salaries: a round table. O'Donnell, Greg, Doug Martindale, Cecile Vermette, Fred Gingell, Elizabeth Hubley, Rose M. MacDonald, Fabian Manning, Maynard Sonntag, Alan Mitchell and Richard Magnus
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17 (4):28-33 Winter 1994/1995.

  • Pensions et salaires des députés : une table ronde. O'Donnell, Greg, Doug Martindale, Cecile Vermette, Fred Gingell, Elizabeth Hubley, Rose M. MacDonald, Fabian Manning, Maynard Sonntag, Alan Mitchell and Richard Magnus
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17 (4):28-33 hiver 1994/1995.


^



© Library of Parliament