Skip to main content

PARLINFO

IGNATIEFF, The Hon. Michael, P.C., C.M., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of IGNATIEFF, The Hon. Michael, P.C., C.M., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.05.12
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, journalist, professor
Party Leader:
Notes: Grandson of Count Paul Ignatieff, Russian cabinet minister.
Great-grandson of Count Nicolai Pavlovich Ignatiev, Russian cabinet minister.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1925 Days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2006.01.23 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2008.12.10 - 2011.05.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 2009.01.22 - 2011.05.02
Prime Minister 2008.12.10 - 2011.05.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Resources and Skills Development 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2007.10.23 - 2008.11.18

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2009.05.02 - 2011.05.24
Party Leader 2008.12.10 - 2009.05.01 (acting)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 2006.12.18 - 2008.11.13
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02

^



© Library of Parliament