Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MCGEE, The Hon. Frank Charles, P.C.
Picture of MCGEE, The Hon. Frank Charles, P.C.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.03.03
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.04.04 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2128 Days (5 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ontario, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Defeated
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1963.04.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1963.03.18 - 1963.04.21

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)


^



© Library of Parliament