Skip to main content

PARLINFO

FERGUSSON, The Hon. Muriel McQueen, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A.
Picture of FERGUSSON, The Hon. Muriel McQueen, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.05.26
Place of Birth: Shediac, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.04.11 (97 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8040 Days (22 years, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Fredericton, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1953.05.19 - 1975.05.23 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.05.19 - 1975.05.23

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate First woman Speaker of the Senate. 1972.12.14 - 1974.09.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament