Skip to main content

PARLINFO

RAE, The Hon. Bob, P.C., C.C., O.Ont., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., LL.B.
Picture of RAE, The Hon. Bob, P.C., C.C., O.Ont., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.08.02
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3197 Days (8 years, 9 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre, Ontario Resignation. Quits political life. Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Toronto Centre, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Toronto Centre, Ontario Liberal 2008.03.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Broadview--Greenwood, Ontario Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario. Becomes leader of the Ontario NDP. New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Broadview--Greenwood, Ontario New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected
Broadview, Ontario New Democratic Party 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.03.17 - 2013.07.31
New Democratic Party 1978.10.16 - 1982.03.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2013.04.18 - 2013.07.31
Prime Minister (acting) 2011.05.25 - 2013.04.17
Foreign Affairs 2009.01.22 - 2011.05.24
Foreign Affairs 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Finance 1980.04 - 1982

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2011.05.25 - 2013.04.13 (acting)
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02

^



© Library of Parliament