Skip to main content

PARLINFO

SMITH, Joy, B.Ed., M.Ed.(Hons.)
Picture of SMITH,  Joy, B.Ed., M.Ed.(Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.02.20
Place of Birth: Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, educator, sales and marketing consultant
Notes: Recipient of the Hedley Award for Excellence in Research.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4130 Days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kildonan--St. Paul, Manitoba Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul, Manitoba Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul, Manitoba Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul, Manitoba Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2015.10.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament