Skip to main content

PARLINFO

NOLIN, The Hon. Pierre Claude, LL.L.
Picture of NOLIN, The Hon. Pierre Claude, LL.L.
© Senate 2014
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.10.30
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.04.23 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7980 Days (21 years, 10 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry, Quebec Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1993.06.18 - 2015.04.23 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2015.04.23
Progressive Conservative 1993.06.18 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 2014.11.27 - 2015.04.23
Speaker pro tempore 2013.11.20 - 2014.11.26

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament