Skip to main content

PARLINFO

JUNG, Douglas, C.M., C.D., LL.B.
Picture of JUNG,  Douglas, C.M., C.D., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.02.25
Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.01.05 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, solicitor
Notes: First Canadian of Chinese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia First Canadian of Chinese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples) Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament