Skip to main content

PARLINFO

REID, The Hon. Thomas
Picture of REID, The Hon. Thomas
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-047609
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.04.18
Place of Birth: Cambuslang, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.10.12 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13593 Days (37 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Westminster, British Columbia Resigned Liberal 1949.09.07 - 1967.10.14 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Westminster, British Columbia Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1967.10.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1949.07.13 - 1949.09.06
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1949.01.25 - 1949.04.30
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Revenue 1948.11.15 - 1949.01.24
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Revenue 1948.06.11 - 1948.11.15
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Fisheries 1948.04.22 - 1948.06.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Chair 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Chair 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Chair 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament