Skip to main content

PARLINFO

EPP, The Hon. Arthur Jacob (Jake), P.C., O.C., B.A., B.Ed., LL.D.
Picture of EPP, The Hon. Arthur Jacob (Jake), P.C., O.C., B.A., B.Ed., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.09.01
Place of Birth: Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7612 Days (20 years, 10 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Provencher, Manitoba Resignation. Quits political life. Appointed Senior Vice President of TransCanada PipeLines Ltd. responible for international business, September 1, 1993. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources Resignation. Would not be running in the next election, said he wished to step down prior to a cabinet shuffle. 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1984.09.17 - 1989.01.29
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development First Mennonite in Cabinet. 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manitoba 1986.07 - 1993

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Health and Welfare 1983 - 1984.04
Federal Provincial Relations 1980.04 - 1983
Multiculturalism 1974.12.20 - 1976
Employment and Immigration 1974.09.10 - 1974.12
Immigration 1973.10.24 - 1979

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Economic Policy Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Environment Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament