Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GALLAWAY, The Hon. Roger John, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of GALLAWAY, The Hon. Roger John, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.05.23
Place of Birth: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Politician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4473 Days (12 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons with special emphasis on Democratic Reform 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament