Skip to main content

PARLINFO

RAITT, The Hon. Lisa, P.C., B.Sc., M.Sc., LL.B.
Picture of RAITT, The Hon. Lisa, P.C., B.Sc., M.Sc., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Milton, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.05.07
Place of Birth: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, chief executive officer, lawyer, president / manager
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-7046
Fax: 613-992-0851
E-Mail: Lisa.Raitt@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 905-693-0166 Fax: 905-693-0704 E-Mail: Lisa.Raitt@parl.gc.ca
86 Main Street East
Milton, Ontario
L9T 1N3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3265 Days (8 years, 11 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Milton, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Halton, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transport 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Labour 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Natural Resources 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2015.11.20 - 2016.10.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Operations Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party 2017.07.20 -
Leadership Candidate 2017.05.27 - 2017.05.27

^



© Library of Parliament