Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GUÉVREMONT, The Hon. Jean-Baptiste
Picture of GUÉVREMONT, The Hon. Jean-Baptiste
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026614
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1826.09.04
Place of Birth: Isle-Dupas, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.12.05 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10463 Days (28 years, 7 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saurel, Quebec Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1896.06.14 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1896.06.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sorel,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1891 - 1892

^



© Library of Parliament