Skip to main content

PARLINFO

AMBROSE, The Hon. Rona, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of AMBROSE, The Hon. Rona, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.03.15
Place of Birth: Valleyview, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Columnist, communication consultant, policy analyst, public policy consultant, senior public servant
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4755 Days (13 years, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sturgeon River--Parkland, Alberta Quits political life. Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2017.07.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17
Minister of Status of Women 2010.04.09 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Labour 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Minister of the Environment 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberta Northern Alberta representative 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2015.11.05 - 2017.05.26

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Status of Women 2015.11.20 - 2017.07.04
Prime Minister 2015.11.18 - 2017.05.26
International Trade (acting) 2005.05.17 - 2005.05.24
Intergovernmental Affairs 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs Chair 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2015.11.05 - 2017.05.26 (acting)

^



© Library of Parliament